1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kjente henne igjen."

"Han kjente henne igjen."

Translation:He recognized her.

September 14, 2015

7 Comments


ThomasKeggin

"He recognised her again?" Is "igjen" always put at the end of this sentence?


grydolva

Yes, to recognise is å kjenne igjen / å gjenkjenne (skip the starting i in the compounded verb). You can also say Han kjente igjen henne. Han gjenkjente henne. And: Henne kjente han igjen/Henne gjenkjente han (Her he recognised)

Å kjenne is to know/feel, so you absolutely need the again to have the right meaning.


ThomasKeggin

Oh right, different way of thinking about the verb.... Thanks guys!


fveldig
Mod

"He recognized her again" = "Han kjente henne igjen igjen"


Krindges

This is similar to the Trennbareverben in German


John700432

if this is the case, how would one say "he knew her again?" Takk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started