Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Banken ligger i sentrum."

Translation:The bank is in the city center.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Danielle.Marie_

What is the "rule" for objects to "lie" or "stand"? I was under the impression that hard objects "stand" and soft objects "lie". Is there a better method to understanding which does what? Takk!

1 year ago

loladesu
loladesu

Can any Brits/Irish/Aussies/Kiwis give me an equivalent word for "downtown"? Is it in town? Near town? I've always glossed over it when Americans use it, because I get the general gist of what they're saying, but I need more than that if I'm using it to learn another language (>.<)

1 year ago

NathanKerr5

It means that it is in or near the center of town/busiest part of town. Usually refers to cities or large metropolitan areas.

1 year ago

loladesu
loladesu

So, like, the CBD? Huh, and all these years I took 'downtown' to mean 'a bit outside of the centre of town'...!

1 year ago

Vologirl-chan

Why there is a word for "to lie" in Norwegian ? Although It's translation is "The bank is in downtown." . So why there is no word for "to lie" in English , although Norwegian sentence has "å ligge" ? Please expalin to me .

Also I'm not a native English speaker ...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"To lie" is a word in English, that means "is located at" for locations such as "the bank." It's somewhat more common in Norwegian than English, however.

3 years ago

Vologirl-chan

Tusen takk :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

ngb.booth
ngb.booth

Surely downtown isn't in the centre (that would be "in town" or "up in town")?

5 months ago

Wiwa4444

"Downtown" really isn't a word used in English outside of America, better would be "city centre" here.

5 months ago

NorskSpiller

So is there a rule between står, ligger, og sitter, because im lost.

4 months ago