1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Banken ligger i sentrum."

"Banken ligger i sentrum."

Translation:The bank is in the city center.

September 14, 2015

15 Comments


Danielle.Marie_

What is the "rule" for objects to "lie" or "stand"? I was under the impression that hard objects "stand" and soft objects "lie". Is there a better method to understanding which does what? Takk!


Wiwa4444

"Downtown" really isn't a word used in English outside of America, better would be "city centre" here.


loladesu

Can any Brits/Irish/Aussies/Kiwis give me an equivalent word for "downtown"? Is it in town? Near town? I've always glossed over it when Americans use it, because I get the general gist of what they're saying, but I need more than that if I'm using it to learn another language (>.<)


NathanKerr5

It means that it is in or near the center of town/busiest part of town. Usually refers to cities or large metropolitan areas.


loladesu

So, like, the CBD? Huh, and all these years I took 'downtown' to mean 'a bit outside of the centre of town'...!


Vologirl-chan

Why there is a word for "to lie" in Norwegian ? Although It's translation is "The bank is in downtown." . So why there is no word for "to lie" in English , although Norwegian sentence has "å ligge" ? Please expalin to me .

Also I'm not a native English speaker ...


Luke_5.1991

"To lie" is a word in English, that means "is located at" for locations such as "the bank." It's somewhat more common in Norwegian than English, however.


ngb.booth

Surely downtown isn't in the centre (that would be "in town" or "up in town")?


NorskSpiller

So is there a rule between står, ligger, og sitter, because im lost.


AYlPp

Hvorfor ikke "banken ligger i bysentrum"?


iliya784415

It says "i sentrum" - why on earth "in the center" is rejected?


natkoba

I would also like to hear about that. When you are talking about a city and state something's in the center, it obviously refers to, well, city center.

In English it's assumed, just about the same usage as downtown in US English. In Italian and German as well. In Norwegian?


SaamonRoe

men jeg trodde 'bysentrum' var 'city center.'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.