1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Без риби і без піци"

"Без риби і без піци"

Translation:Without fish and without pizza

September 14, 2015

5 Comments


Tartiflette_

Could you use a more meaningful sentences? There will be hardly anyone ever saying this. For example "a pizza without onions and without olives" would be more realistic. IMHO.


GeneM.

без цибулі та без оливок.


Vinnfred

Bear in mind that оливки are only the green ones and the black ones are маслини :)


TobyBartels

There's also піца без риби (although I'm sure that Ukrainian has a more precise word for anchovies).


Jean564934

Could we translate this: 'no fish and no pizza'? That would sound more like what we might actually say, if we've run out of food...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.