"Без риби і без піци"

Translation:Without fish and without pizza

September 14, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tartiflette_

Could you use a more meaningful sentences? There will be hardly anyone ever saying this. For example "a pizza without onions and without olives" would be more realistic. IMHO.

October 19, 2015

GeneM.

без цибулі та без оливок.

November 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Bear in mind that оливки are only the green ones and the black ones are маслини :)

November 23, 2015

TobyBartels

There's also піца без риби (although I'm sure that Ukrainian has a more precise word for anchovies).

December 4, 2017

Jean564934

Could we translate this: 'no fish and no pizza'? That would sound more like what we might actually say, if we've run out of food...

January 2, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.