"Без риби і без піци"

Translation:Without fish and without pizza

3 years ago

5 Comments


Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

Could you use a more meaningful sentences? There will be hardly anyone ever saying this. For example "a pizza without onions and without olives" would be more realistic. IMHO.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

без цибулі та без оливок.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Bear in mind that оливки are only the green ones and the black ones are маслини :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There's also піца без риби (although I'm sure that Ukrainian has a more precise word for anchovies).

1 year ago

Jean564934

Could we translate this: 'no fish and no pizza'? That would sound more like what we might actually say, if we've run out of food...

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.