1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to Greece for t…

"We are going to Greece for the summer holiday."

Translation:Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz.

September 14, 2015

27 Comments


el_kousy

what about using için

yaz tatili için yunanstan'a gidiyoruz


AhmadHamid2

If tatil is holiday, why tatilinde?


AlexinNotTurkey

Tatil is holiday.

Tatili is used because it is a noun compound (yaz tatili)

Tatili + n (buffer) + de (locative case) is used to say on/for holiday

"Yaz tatilinde" is on/for summer holiday :)


AhmadHamid2

The buffer n from where comes?


AlexinNotTurkey

Any time that you add a case onto a word with the 3rd person possessive suffix, it appears :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is it ''yaz'' without the genitive suffix


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "summer" :) It can also be a command that means "Write!"


EdvntL

Sen de yaz yaz yaz, bir kenara yaz bütün gözlerimi


MetroWestJP

In compound nouns, the last noun takes the possessive -(s)i suffix, but the first noun acts like an adjective and does not take the -(n)in genitive suffix.

  • summer vacation = yaz tatil+i (compound noun)
  • summer's vacation = yaz+ın tatil+i (not a compound noun)

Anne639181

Your answers are always so clear and complete. çok teşekkür ederim


Hayat154

Is there a suffix for the noun compounds??


ErnieinPilot

Why can’t we use çıkıyoruz in place of gidiyoruz?


melina.jace

Why "yaz tatilleri için Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz" is a wrong answer?


MartenDKgyQ

Yaz tatili için Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz

Why not accepting this one


SusanLawso4

"Yaz tatilinde" looks like "in the summer holiday", e.g. I have a 2 month summer holiday from college and I will go to Greece for 2 weeks. How can we say "for the summer holiday" which in English means for all the two months?


KhaledAlHa756984

İ think the correct form is summer vacation...


SusanLawso4

Yes, in US English. In British English we never use vacation, so summer holiday sounds fine.


texaschic183

You'll find that for this word especially, the British "summer holiday" is more likely to be heard in Turkey because there are so many more British tourists in Turkey than Americans. :)


hlbz24

For whatever reason they call a vacation a "holiday" in the UK. I guess the writers of this course learned British English even though most other courses on Duolingo use American English.


GhislaineS4

For whatever reason... Because that is the correct word.


Izettt

Why does summer holiday go first and not Greece?


SusanLawso4

Time usually comes before place in Turkish, I think. Also, the word you want to stress comes just before the verb.


AlinaHelmu

In the comments of a similar sentence it was stated that it should be çıkıyoruz instead of gidiyoruz because the combination of tatil and gitmek sounds weird in turkish... is this only true for specific cases or why is çıkıyoruz marked wrong here and gidiyoruz accepted?


H.A.642894

Would it be wrong to say "Yaz için Yunanistan'da tatile çıkıyoruz" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.