"We are going to Greece for the summer holiday."

Translation:Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AhmadHamid2

If tatil is holiday, why tatilinde?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Tatil is holiday.

Tatili is used because it is a noun compound (yaz tatili)

Tatili + n (buffer) + de (locative case) is used to say on/for holiday

"Yaz tatilinde" is on/for summer holiday :)

3 years ago

AhmadHamid2

Thanks

3 years ago

AhmadHamid2

The buffer n from where comes?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Any time that you add a case onto a word with the 3rd person possessive suffix, it appears :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is it ''yaz'' without the genitive suffix

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "summer" :) It can also be a command that means "Write!"

2 years ago

el_kousy

what about using için

yaz tatili için yunanstan'a gidiyoruz

1 year ago

SusanLawso4

"Yaz tatilinde" looks like "in the summer holiday", e.g. I have a 2 month summer holiday from college and I will go to Greece for 2 weeks. How can we say "for the summer holiday" which in English means for all the two months?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.