1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to Greece for t…

"We are going to Greece for the summer holiday."

Translation:Yaz tatilinde Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz.

September 14, 2015

18 Comments


AhmadHamid2

If tatil is holiday, why tatilinde?


AlexinNotTurkey

Tatil is holiday.

Tatili is used because it is a noun compound (yaz tatili)

Tatili + n (buffer) + de (locative case) is used to say on/for holiday

"Yaz tatilinde" is on/for summer holiday :)


AhmadHamid2

The buffer n from where comes?


AlexinNotTurkey

Any time that you add a case onto a word with the 3rd person possessive suffix, it appears :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why is it ''yaz'' without the genitive suffix


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "summer" :) It can also be a command that means "Write!"


EdvntL

Sen de yaz yaz yaz, bir kenara yaz bütün gözlerimi


Anne639181

Your answers are always so clear and complete. çok teşekkür ederim


el_kousy

what about using için

yaz tatili için yunanstan'a gidiyoruz


ErnieinPilot

Why can’t we use çıkıyoruz in place of gidiyoruz?


SusanLawso4

"Yaz tatilinde" looks like "in the summer holiday", e.g. I have a 2 month summer holiday from college and I will go to Greece for 2 weeks. How can we say "for the summer holiday" which in English means for all the two months?


KhaledAlHa756984

İ think the correct form is summer vacation...


SusanLawso4

Yes, in US English. In British English we never use vacation, so summer holiday sounds fine.


melina589681

Why "yaz tatilleri için Yunanistan'a gidiyoruz" is a wrong answer?


Izettt

Why does summer holiday go first and not Greece?


SusanLawso4

Time usually comes before place in Turkish, I think. Also, the word you want to stress comes just before the verb.


AlinaHelmu

In the comments of a similar sentence it was stated that it should be çıkıyoruz instead of gidiyoruz because the combination of tatil and gitmek sounds weird in turkish... is this only true for specific cases or why is çıkıyoruz marked wrong here and gidiyoruz accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.