"Moose love to swim."

Translation:Älgar älskar att simma.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AhhBisseto

Do they really?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

2 years ago

AhhBisseto

Wooooooow!

2 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Hahaha! <3 Och jag älskar älgar!

2 years ago

jjstig
jjstig

Can att be omitted here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I have tried to find a specification of verbs that require the "att", but haven't succeeded. Do you know if there is one? At least, I have realized that after verbs like älska, tycka om , gilla, avsky, hata and ogilla, there must be an "att".

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, it's not needed after modal verbs. As for using att as a conjunction, I don't know the rules there.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I know about modal verbs and there are lots of articles about "kommer att" being replaced by just "kommer", but I'd love to know if there is a rule about where the "att" is mandatory.

It's not a big problem for me, since I'm Swedish and can hear what sounds good, but I guess it's a challenge for someone who is learning Swedish :).

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yeah, I've figured the same too. But have found no clear rules yet.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.