"Die Frau isst Reis."

Translation:The woman eats rice.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


ajmalsahak1

Ich esse= ( i eat or i am eating) du isst= ( you are eating or you eat) informal er,sie,es isst= ( he ,she, it is eating or eats) wir essen =( we are eating or we eat) ihr esst=( you are eating or you eat sie, Sie essen= they, You are eating or eat danke

March 1, 2015

WilliamAdjie

So"isst"can be use in"eat"?

December 25, 2015

Erikman

Just as a goof, I entered "Die Frau ist Reis" (a.k.a. 'the woman is rice') and Duo accepted it.

October 17, 2015

katriik

When Frau is wife or woman? I wrote The wife eats rice and it's wrong.

January 12, 2015

ABurrowingBird

Frau only means wife when it's used possesively, i.e. your frau.

Just imagine if in english instead of saying "your wife" we say "your woman" :) (If you're from Australia this should be easy, just replace the in "the missus" with your. :p)

March 26, 2015

SeifriedAl

Eats rice sounds wrong. it should have accepted is eating.

August 31, 2015

Erikman

Either one is correct.

October 17, 2015

skipaspace

Definitely typed the same thing that was the correct answer

February 10, 2015

rdg943

I wholeheartedly thought she said " Die Frau ist WeiƟ." I was wrong

March 17, 2015

FedorScheg

I thought:The woman is rice. Wait that can't be right...

January 1, 2016

Adam_955

I heard: Die Frau is Reis. Hahaha yeah...... i dont think thats right..... -_-

May 6, 2016

JerrySchwa1

Reis and Eis sound too similar :|

May 4, 2017

pizzaa5555

When talking to someone how am I suposed to tell the person isn't saying the woman is rice without thinking logically? It sounds the same as ist

December 7, 2017

Ayfer379521

P

December 29, 2017

Ayfer379521

Ok

December 29, 2017

DillanEdwa1

Im confused why theres multiple ways to say the same thing but then again i am pretty dumb

February 10, 2018

geeta581897

Women and lady is same so is it wrong

August 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.