1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst Reis."

"Die Frau isst Reis."

Translation:The woman eats rice.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


ajmalsahak1

Ich esse= ( i eat or i am eating) du isst= ( you are eating or you eat) informal er,sie,es isst= ( he ,she, it is eating or eats) wir essen =( we are eating or we eat) ihr esst=( you are eating or you eat sie, Sie essen= they, You are eating or eat danke


WilliamAdjie

So"isst"can be use in"eat"?


Erikman

Just as a goof, I entered "Die Frau ist Reis" (a.k.a. 'the woman is rice') and Duo accepted it.


Serana_

Probs thought it was a typo thats what i thought it said at first lmao both words are very similiar


SeifriedAl

Eats rice sounds wrong. it should have accepted is eating.


Erikman

Either one is correct.


katriik

When Frau is wife or woman? I wrote The wife eats rice and it's wrong.


ABurrowingBird

Frau only means wife when it's used possesively, i.e. your frau.

Just imagine if in english instead of saying "your wife" we say "your woman" :) (If you're from Australia this should be easy, just replace the in "the missus" with your. :p)


Adam_955

I heard: Die Frau is Reis. Hahaha yeah...... i dont think thats right..... -_-


skipaspace

Definitely typed the same thing that was the correct answer


rdg943

I wholeheartedly thought she said " Die Frau ist WeiƟ." I was wrong


FedorScheg

I thought:The woman is rice. Wait that can't be right...


JerrySchwa1

Reis and Eis sound too similar :|


pizzaa5555

When talking to someone how am I suposed to tell the person isn't saying the woman is rice without thinking logically? It sounds the same as ist


DillanEdwa1

Im confused why theres multiple ways to say the same thing but then again i am pretty dumb


geeta581897

Women and lady is same so is it wrong


anakorez

I almost didn't remember how to spell reis

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.