1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst Reis."

"Die Frau isst Reis."

Translation:The woman eats rice.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


ajmalsahak1

Ich esse= ( i eat or i am eating) du isst= ( you are eating or you eat) informal er,sie,es isst= ( he ,she, it is eating or eats) wir essen =( we are eating or we eat) ihr esst=( you are eating or you eat sie, Sie essen= they, You are eating or eat danke


WilliamAdjie

So"isst"can be use in"eat"?


Erikman

Just as a goof, I entered "Die Frau ist Reis" (a.k.a. 'the woman is rice') and Duo accepted it.


Serana_

Probs thought it was a typo thats what i thought it said at first lmao both words are very similiar


MaelickClaes

I get confused with this sentence and another one ("Die Frau isst Schokolade") when listening... :D


SeifriedAl

Eats rice sounds wrong. it should have accepted is eating.


Erikman

Either one is correct.


katriik

When Frau is wife or woman? I wrote The wife eats rice and it's wrong.


ABurrowingBird

Frau only means wife when it's used possesively, i.e. your frau.

Just imagine if in english instead of saying "your wife" we say "your woman" :) (If you're from Australia this should be easy, just replace the in "the missus" with your. :p)


Adam_955

I heard: Die Frau is Reis. Hahaha yeah...... i dont think thats right..... -_-

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.