1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das rote Kleid!"

"Das rote Kleid!"

Translation:The red dress!

January 3, 2013

32 Comments


jroedel

Why isn't it "Das rotes Kleid" for neuter?


muntasib

Here's a common rule If the definitive article shows gender like "das Kind" the adjectives occurring before the noun will have an 'e' ending. E.g "das schöne Kind" or "der grüne Vogel" otherwise it would have the 'er' and 'es' ending depending on the gender. E.g "das ist ein altes Buch" and "ein roter Teller"

The rule is in the link below

www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


jroedel

Thanks, I got it. It's weak inflection. For everyone else: here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D the difference between strong, weak and mixed inflection is explained well with declension tables.


PaoloArman2

thanks a lot guys ! Very helpful


NancyK

Why the exclamation point?


mifhein

Presumably they were watching Requiem for a Dream when they decided to use this line.


FJRRulz

Came to the comments to find a Requiem reference.


Chyoke

Your girlfriend is asking which dress to wear.


PaweWicher

'Were you listening to me Neo, or were you looking at the woman in the red dress?"


nazelet11

can't 'Kleid' be translated as 'cloth'?


az_p
Mod

    No. Cloth is (der) Stoff.

    The website www.dict.cc is good for checking stuff like this.


ashkan6990

    Why "That red dress!" is wrong?


olimo

    "Das" is "that" or "this" in phrases like "Das ist ein rotes Kleid". To say "that red dress" you would have to use "dieses": "dieses rote Kleid".


CShand92

    Why is the feminine/plural 'rote' used here then, if das is used as the article here?


V2Blast

    The gender is already indicated by the article, so the adjective takes the ending "-e".


kyky

    "that" and "this" are demonstrative pronouns; "the" is an article


miriam0216

    Thank you. Now I get it.


az_p
    Mod

      This is a correct translation (though perhaps not the most obvious one) and it is now accepted (Nov 2015).


MehmedAlio

      In this case is "Kleid" Nom. or Akk.?


kyky

      Could be both. The context is not clear.


Yoicks

      By the 14th century English had done away with this nonsensical gender business. Perhaps I can start a trend in that direction in German! From now on everything is masculine and adjectives have no endings.


kyky

      You should be careful with terms like "nonsensical". By the way, the drastic reduction of inflectional morphological endings (today there are about 7 left) is a reason why some scholar consider English as "primitive".


nivishsharma

      Cuz maybe hardcore linguists need to be immersed in learning languages only...while majority of people today want to use the language to do some amazing stuff...invent something study something, interact etc.


Guruchakra

      "Warum trägst du das kleines Gucci Kleid nicht?"


AmandaVardan

      Whats the difference between rot and rote?


JuhwanPark

      I thought Kleid meant clothing!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.