"Das rote Kleid!"

Translation:The red dress!

1/3/2013, 5:54:52 PM

31 Comments


jroedel

Why isn't it "Das rotes Kleid" for neuter?

11/10/2013, 1:55:10 PM

muntasib

Here's a common rule If the definitive article shows gender like "das Kind" the adjectives occurring before the noun will have an 'e' ending. E.g "das schöne Kind" or "der grüne Vogel" otherwise it would have the 'er' and 'es' ending depending on the gender. E.g "das ist ein altes Buch" and "ein roter Teller"

The rule is in the link below

www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

2/12/2014, 11:16:20 PM

olimo

jroedel

Thanks, I got it. It's weak inflection. For everyone else: here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D the difference between strong, weak and mixed inflection is explained well with declension tables.

11/10/2013, 2:15:29 PM

PaoloArman2

thanks a lot guys ! Very helpful

11/12/2014, 8:48:18 PM

NancyK

Why the exclamation point?

1/30/2014, 4:51:12 PM

NomDGuerre

Because! :P

5/3/2014, 12:09:14 AM

mifhein

Presumably they were watching Requiem for a Dream when they decided to use this line.

10/31/2014, 9:15:24 PM

FJRRulz

Came to the comments to find a Requiem reference.

12/24/2015, 3:33:12 PM

Chyoke
Plus

Your girlfriend is asking which dress to wear.

10/30/2015, 4:03:56 AM

PaweWicher

'Were you listening to me Neo, or were you looking at the woman in the red dress?"

6/24/2015, 4:00:25 PM

ashkan6990

Why "That red dress!" is wrong?

1/3/2013, 5:54:52 PM

olimo

"Das" is "that" or "this" in phrases like "Das ist ein rotes Kleid". To say "that red dress" you would have to use "dieses": "dieses rote Kleid".

2/4/2013, 4:46:12 AM

CShand92

Why is the feminine/plural 'rote' used here then, if das is used as the article here?

8/15/2013, 7:54:10 PM

V2Blast

The gender is already indicated by the article, so the adjective takes the ending "-e".

7/8/2014, 6:00:46 AM

olimo
8/16/2013, 3:05:42 AM

kyky

"that" and "this" are demonstrative pronouns; "the" is an article

1/4/2013, 12:11:49 AM

az_p
Mod

This is a correct translation (though perhaps not the most obvious one) and it is now accepted (Nov 2015).

11/2/2015, 1:16:42 PM

miriam0216

Thank you. Now I get it.

1/4/2014, 5:55:07 AM

yoicks

By the 14th century English had done away with this nonsensical gender business. Perhaps I can start a trend in that direction in German! From now on everything is masculine and adjectives have no endings.

2/26/2015, 4:02:03 AM

kyky

You should be careful with terms like "nonsensical". By the way, the drastic reduction of inflectional morphological endings (today there are about 7 left) is a reason why some scholar consider English as "primitive".

2/26/2015, 8:22:27 AM

nivishsharma

Cuz maybe hardcore linguists need to be immersed in learning languages only...while majority of people today want to use the language to do some amazing stuff...invent something study something, interact etc.

3/26/2015, 4:14:15 PM

nazelet11

can't 'Kleid' be translated as 'cloth'?

10/15/2015, 3:30:11 PM

az_p
Mod

No. Cloth is (der) Stoff.

The website www.dict.cc is good for checking stuff like this.

11/2/2015, 1:19:55 PM

MehmedAlio

In this case is "Kleid" Nom. or Akk.?

4/20/2014, 8:16:16 AM

kyky

Could be both. The context is not clear.

4/20/2014, 11:54:56 AM

Guruchakra

"Warum trägst du das kleines Gucci Kleid nicht?"

8/21/2015, 6:36:14 AM

orangelingual

why ROTE not ROT

9/16/2015, 10:51:53 AM

AmandaLynnVardan

Whats the difference between rot and rote?

9/20/2015, 4:00:03 AM

JuhwanPark

I thought Kleid meant clothing!

11/13/2016, 8:17:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.