"Táim ag dul suas an bóthar."

Translation:I am going up the road.

September 14, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eoin583226

Up is south??? It's like someone deliberately designed Gaeilge to confound learners at every step.

Next we'll learn that syntax reverses on Tuesdays.


Mikemilg

Having North at the top of maps is a modern standard.


Knocksedan

Táim ag dul suas na ballaí


OliverCasserley

Bí cúramach mo chara, tá siad an-sleamhain.


eggplant42

Wait, so why is down north?


larryone

Orientations are a little all over the place in Irish. West is behind you (taobh thiar duit), etc. (coincidentally Down is one of the 6 counties North of the border, Down is North in more than one sense)


19O492554

Down being up North is only a problem in English- it's an anglicization of An Dún, which has nothing to do with directions in Irish.

West is behind you because the rising Sun was the primary point of reference - an deisceart is ar dheis too.


OliverCasserley

should translation not be --" going up". I am finding these translations difficult!


Knocksedan

I'm quite certain that Duolingo accepted "I am going up the road" when I encountered this sentence a few months ago.

Gramadach na Gaeilge does not list suas on it's table of directions, but it does say:
North and South in such sentences is often replaced by "up" (South) and "down" (North).

The FGB lists both
suas go Corcaigh, south to Cork and
suas go Baile Átha Cliath, up to Dublin
just to confuse matters!


PookaGar

Trying to wrap my head around the deixis: if you were to say to somebody (on the phone or whatever), "I'm coming up the road," would you use (ag teacht) suas or aníos? The tips section seems to suggest that the choice of direction word is relative to the speaker, but it feels like it would make more sense in this case to use the one relative to the hearer (aníos).


scilling

One would use ag dul suas and ag teacht aníos respectively.


flyingdics

It'd be helpful if "up" and "south" showed up when you click "suas"


StanStanDaMan

I do wish someone would explain to slow learners like me in words that don't involve grammatical rules why we couldn't use the sentence "Tá mé ag dul suas an bóthar" to mean about the same thing. "I am going up the road".

That was a dumb question? But then I'm dumb. ;^) I'd even accept the answer that it varies or it's colloquial, or just memorize it.


torowan

Is the question about Tá mé vs Táim? Yes, those are interchangeable. (I don't see any other differences between your suggestion and what the page header shows as of 2018-11-23, "Táim ag dul suas an bóthar." Translation:I am going up the road. Based on other comments, I guess this may previously have shown "...going south..." as the translation; if so, "up south" is an interesting idiomatic turn we just need to pick up.)


19O492554

It's an Irish to English exercise, so the only time that you get to enter a response in Irish is when the exercise is used for a "Type What You Hear" exercise, where the only acceptable answer is what was in the speakers script - táim.

Given that there isn't any grammatical difference, and relatively little phonological difference between Táim ag and Tá mé ag, it would probably be just as well to withdraw those particular exercises from the "Type What You Hear" pool.


Helen640630

can I not go down the road--Táim ag dul anuas an bóthar?


19O492554

anuas means "from above", and usually indicates movement to the speaker, so Tá sé ag teacht anuas - "he is coming down".

suas is a direction of motion tá sé ag dul suas - "he is going up".

You don't usually use ag dul with the an- adverbs of direction.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.