Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij gaan naar een restaurant op het plein."

Translation:We are going to a restaurant in the square.

3 years ago

4 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

Why 'op' here and not 'in'? //Basic_preposition_doubt

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

While American English and British English seem to differ on whether it's in or on the square, we always use op. I think the fact that it says "in" the square is throwing you off. This is an English anomaly, not a Dutch one.

Same goes for in the street. We would say op straat.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

The example using street cleared it all. Thanks!

3 years ago

ColmKavana2

why is "we" instead of "wij" not accepted?

3 months ago