"Wij gaan naar een restaurant op het plein."

Translation:We are going to a restaurant in the square.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

Why 'op' here and not 'in'? //Basic_preposition_doubt

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

While American English and British English seem to differ on whether it's in or on the square, we always use op. I think the fact that it says "in" the square is throwing you off. This is an English anomaly, not a Dutch one.

Same goes for in the street. We would say op straat.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

The example using street cleared it all. Thanks!

3 years ago

ColmKavana2

why is "we" instead of "wij" not accepted?

5 months ago

maynimus
maynimus

I'm not a native English speaker so I'm quite confused, does 'square' mean junction in here or something else?

6 days ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, this is a square:

So, like a big area surrounded by buildings on all (often 4) sides. (De Dam (this image), has a road in between). There are also roads on either every corner, or in the middle of the side.

6 days ago

maynimus
maynimus

Oh I get it now, thank you so much!

6 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.