"Sit down on this chair!"

Translation:Sidiĝu sur ĉi tiun seĝon!

September 14, 2015

5 Comments


SamuelBradley

It's accusative because motion is involved. A useful example involves a cat moving under a table: 'la kato moviĝis sub la tablo' means that the cat was moving while (already) under the table, whereas 'la kato moviĝis sub la tablon' indicates the cat moved to end up being under the table. The absence or presence of a preposition such as 'sur' has no influence on the fact that motion demands an accusative ending for the destination.

March 18, 2017

howaboutyes

Is this accusative because of movement?

April 21, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I am wondering the same thing, because "sur" is a preposition.

December 13, 2016

Diegolombiano

"Sur cxi tiun segxo" Why accusative?

November 12, 2016

salivanto

Good question. SamuelBradley wrote a good answer.

March 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.