Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We see a few animals."

Translation:We zien enkele dieren.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Why sommige is not correct?

2 years ago

ElenaDewy
ElenaDewy

"Sommige" is a translation for "some". A few is little more than "sommige".

1 year ago

AdamParr

Is there a better way of saying this?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

"We zien enkele dieren" is a bit oldfashioned, but I assume that Duolingo merely wants to teach the word 'enkele' here.

More natural would be:

"We zien een paar dieren". (we see a couple of animals)

"We zien wat dieren". (we see some animals)

2 years ago

Matt37408
Matt37408

If one is in school in Nederland and writing a report, is "we" just as acceptable as "wij" is? Or would "we" be not accepted?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Yes, it (we) is not that informal. I am a native speaker and "wij" is only a little bit more formal and old fashion than "we".

2 years ago

Matt37408
Matt37408

Is that true of all pronoun abbreviations? Jij to je, hij to he, zij to ze, etc?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Also note that he is not an unstressed form of hij and hence cannot be used.

2 years ago

Matt37408
Matt37408

Thanks that was great!

2 years ago

olyakorikosha

why not een paar dieren? why not weinige dieren?

1 year ago

ErnaBuber-
ErnaBuber-

I wrote weinig... I think weinig in this sentence would mean 'We see few animals' (there are not many animals around) instead of 'a few animals' (meaning a couple of).

1 year ago

sansipe
sansipe

Why not "wenig dieren"?

1 year ago

ElenaDewy
ElenaDewy

"We wien weinig dieren" would have been "We see few animals". 'Few' is not equal to 'a few'!

2 weeks ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

It is so frustrating that the Dutch interchange we/wij at will at the beginning of a sentence, is there a rule, for the beginning of the sentence I mean. I know about stressed and unstressed but at the beginning of a sentence...

2 weeks ago

ElenaDewy
ElenaDewy

When in doubt use 'we'. If you had used 'wij' in this sentence, it would have indeed put stress on 'wij' (= the performer of the action). Without any context, this sounds a bit odd, because the most important thing in this sentence is 'what' we see (= a few animals). 'Enkele dieren' is naturally stressed, so we just put 'we' at the beginning of the sentence. We would have put 'wij' if someone had asked us: "Wie ziet enkele dieren?" (= Who sees a few animals), because then we want to stress the performer of the action.

2 weeks ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I have been doing, when in doubt use 'Wij' ... I'll try 'we' .. thanks .. I'm always in doubt as to what to use and I can't detect the pattern ;-(

2 weeks ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

both is ok.

2 weeks ago