1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un poisson, deux poissons, p…

"Un poisson, deux poissons, poisson rouge, poisson bleu."

Translation:One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


bertyhell

shouldn't this be: Un poisson, deux poissons, poissons rouges, poissons bleus?


Sitesurf

They chose singular forms for the two colored fish but it could have been in plural as well.


AnnaTall

how was i supposed to know it the coloured fish was singular or plural here?!


BorealOwl

By knowing your "Dr. Seuss"! :D


Laetitia_Lalila

By looking at the ending of the word. With an extra "s", you indicate the plural for most of the nouns.


la.coccinelle

I think AnnaTall was referring to the audio exercise. Both should be accepted.


Alex.Essilfie

Why is deux poissons not two fishes?

I am anglophone and I know with all certainty that we do say two fishes.


PrimaPeregrina

I know with all certainty, Alex, you are incorrect. Fish, like deer, is both the plural and the singular. The word "fishes" is only used with some literary license.


Alex.Essilfie

Here are some dictionary entries that state that the plural of fish can be either fish or fishes.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fish
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/fish
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fish

And here's an excerpt from the Oxford Dictionary entry:

The normal plural of fish is fish (a shoal of fish; he caught two huge fish). The older form fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish (freshwater fishes of the British Isles).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.