"Un poisson, deux poissons, poisson rouge, poisson bleu."

Translation:One fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish.

1/3/2013, 5:56:18 PM

10 Comments


bertyhell

shouldn't this be: Un poisson, deux poissons, poissons rouges, poissons bleus?

1/3/2013, 5:56:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

They chose singular forms for the two colored fish but it could have been in plural as well.

1/3/2013, 6:16:11 PM

AnnaTall

how was i supposed to know it the coloured fish was singular or plural here?!

4/11/2013, 4:38:20 PM

BorealOwl

By knowing your "Dr. Seuss"! :D

3/12/2014, 12:24:49 AM

marvincorea

Classic!

8/10/2014, 2:28:36 AM

Laetitia_Lalila

By looking at the ending of the word. With an extra "s", you indicate the plural for most of the nouns.

12/9/2013, 2:35:09 PM

la.coccinelle

I think AnnaTall was referring to the audio exercise. Both should be accepted.

2/1/2014, 1:33:39 AM

Alex.Essilfie

Why is deux poissons not two fishes?

I am anglophone and I know with all certainty that we do say two fishes.

8/13/2014, 4:16:18 PM

PrimaPeregrina

I know with all certainty, Alex, you are incorrect. Fish, like deer, is both the plural and the singular. The word "fishes" is only used with some literary license.

8/8/2018, 6:39:16 PM

Alex.Essilfie

Here are some dictionary entries that state that the plural of fish can be either fish or fishes.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fish
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/fish
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fish

And here's an excerpt from the Oxford Dictionary entry:

The normal plural of fish is fish (a shoal of fish; he caught two huge fish). The older form fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish (freshwater fishes of the British Isles).

8/11/2018, 4:18:35 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.