"Where is dad?"

Translation:Де тато?

September 14, 2015

7 Comments


adeleidee

So if we literally translate it, it would be 'Where dad?' But im guessing that in Ukrainian, there are no articles because the translation here says it means 'Where is dad?'. I'm confused.

September 14, 2015

andrii_chr

You are correct, there are no articles in Ukrainian. "Where is dad?" can be literally translated as "Де є тато?", but "є" (present tense of "бути" -> "to be") in this sentence is omitted. I guess this is what confuses you.

September 15, 2015

KrystalTho9

I DONT UNDERSTAND

January 7, 2017

Tim558932

I just got it

May 1, 2017

Jamarcus725936

I have trouble typing the Д when i type it it is always wrong. I need help :(

June 11, 2017

LeQuangAnh2017

Just type "D"!

July 1, 2017

JamesPhill937190

You can type the Roman alphabet equivalents. "D" in this case. That seems to work for me on Duolingo anyway.

July 9, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.