"Where is dad?"

Translation:Де тато?

3 years ago

7 Comments


adeleidee
adeleidee

So if we literally translate it, it would be 'Where dad?' But im guessing that in Ukrainian, there are no articles because the translation here says it means 'Where is dad?'. I'm confused.

3 years ago

andrii_chr

You are correct, there are no articles in Ukrainian. "Where is dad?" can be literally translated as "Де є тато?", but "є" (present tense of "бути" -> "to be") in this sentence is omitted. I guess this is what confuses you.

3 years ago

KrystalTho9

I DONT UNDERSTAND

1 year ago

Tim558932

I just got it

1 year ago

Jamarcus725936

I have trouble typing the Д when i type it it is always wrong. I need help :(

1 year ago

LeQuangAnh2017

Just type "D"!

1 year ago

JamesPhill937190

You can type the Roman alphabet equivalents. "D" in this case. That seems to work for me on Duolingo anyway.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.