Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to find it."

Translation:Ella lo va a descubrir.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Burt_Maclin

So "Ella la va a encontrar," is wrong how?

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

Use "lo" if the femininity/masculinity of the object is undetermined.

3 years ago

NEGenge

One of DL's correct examples is "Ella va a encontrarla." So, I can't see any reason why "Ella la va a encontrar." should be wrong? What am I missing?

2 years ago

Georgiana28065
Georgiana28065

What about "Ella se lo va a encontrar"? I don't understand why it is not accepted.

2 years ago

ColinGetz

Because the sentence is talking about her finding "it". The indirect object "se" describes something being done to or for someone. In this case, we are only talking about the thing that she is going to find, not to whom or for whom.

1 year ago

picony

Someone answer?

3 years ago

Kristen744693

Now that's what it wants, not buscar...

7 months ago

HarryAbuelo

And why not "Ella lo va a hallar?"

3 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

Haha, that is the verb DL said was correct, not my choice.

3 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Why does it have to be "Ella lo va a descubrir" and not "Lo ella va a descubrir"?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Object pronouns go immediately to the left of the conjugated verb. In your example you have put it to the left of the subject pronoun.

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Oh, so position actually matters. I wondered about that. Thank you.

2 years ago

iea.min
iea.min

Can someone explain to me why ella le va a descubrir is wrong?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Le" is an indirect object pronoun. Here a direct object is needed which can be "lo" or "la" for "it".

4 years ago

1vaquer0

The system showed the answer to be "Ella lo va a hallar". That word has not been introduced to me in any of my lessons so far. How was I to know?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's one of the possible translations for "to find", so you may encounter that as a possible answer. I'd recommend taking it as a learning opportunity.

The preferred answer here is "Ella lo va a encontrar."

10 months ago

oranges13

This was counted wrong for me and it said descubir was right

6 months ago

ArthurBuck4

Ella va a encontrar lo.. was also accepted...

1 year ago

JamarFulto

"Ella va a encontrar lo." Send acceptable. Why wouldn't it be? 09/29/2017

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you put the pronoun behind the verb, you need to directly attach it: encontrarlo. Separating them is ungrammatical.

10 months ago

SabEast

Why is " Ella va a encontrar eso" not correct ?

8 months ago