1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har kjøttet?"

"Hvem har kjøttet?"

Translation:Who has the meat?

September 14, 2015

23 Comments


franklinm95

Arby's har kjøttet!


Wonderlust116

Arby's has the meat!


FanddenRidder

Can someone explain this reference?


WorldCub007

Arby's (chain restaurant) has a commercial where their promo is "Arbys! We have the meat!"


Caroline-G.

For sandwiches!


AriDaBerry

This is almost as funny as my friend getting eaten by a bear, me getting eaten by a wolf, and the spider and the ant "liking" each other.


Caroline-G.

Only for sandwiches!


SlickMiss5

Obviously not me


RubyRose503

my pet wolf does... JK


Victor_Str

How do you say "who have the meat", in plural?


fveldig

There would be no distinction from the singular case in Norwegian, I'm afraid ...


yotavian

There's no difference from the singular form and plural form since 'have' and 'has' is the same word. So it would be, "Hvem har kjotten" for both 'have' and 'has'.


KiloMller

shouldn't it be pronounced as "shettet" instead? it sounds more like "shurtet"


Amedinate2

My mic doesn't wanna record what I'm saying


MaryAnn396262

I love it when i say it correctly and little Duo says WRONG.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.