1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har kjøttet?"

"Hvem har kjøttet?"

Translation:Who has the meat?

September 14, 2015

21 Comments


franklinm95

Arby's har kjøttet!


Wonderlust116

Arby's has the meat!


FanddenRidder

Can someone explain this reference?


WorldCub007

Arby's (chain restaurant) has a commercial where their promo is "Arbys! We have the meat!"


Caroline-G.

For sandwiches!


SlickMiss5

Obviously not me


AriDaBerry

This is almost as funny as my friend getting eaten by a bear, me getting eaten by a wolf, and the spider and the ant "liking" each other.


Supernatural1600

my pet wolf does... JK


Caroline-G.

Only for sandwiches!


Victor_Str

How do you say "who have the meat", in plural?


fveldig

There would be no distinction from the singular case in Norwegian, I'm afraid ...


yotavian

There's no difference from the singular form and plural form since 'have' and 'has' is the same word. So it would be, "Hvem har kjotten" for both 'have' and 'has'.


KiloMller

shouldn't it be pronounced as "shettet" instead? it sounds more like "shurtet"


Amedinate2

My mic doesn't wanna record what I'm saying

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.