1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking my juice."

"I am drinking my juice."

Translation:Ich trinke meinen Saft.

January 3, 2013

22 Comments


racosta2

This lesson is confusing me a little because there are no tips and notes about posesive pronouns. Lookin at a german text book I realize that meinen is for dative cases but I don't understand how is "I drink my juice" a dative case. Please Help!


e98cuenc

It's not in dative, it's in accusative. Look at the table here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein

In this case, Saft is masculine and is in accusative, so the form to use is "meinen". To know if something is in accusative, just look for the subject of the sentence in passive: The juice is being drink by me.

Alternative, a more abstract explanation is "the subject which receives the action of the verb". It's usually the answer to the question "What (is/are SUBJECT) (VERB)?", in this case "What are you drinking?" (Answer: The juice).


JoziGallant

Best answer ever! Thank you. Think I get the accusatice now!


cowgummy

Thank you this is really helpful


janovetz

This brings up one of my frustrations with Duolingo and, in a very different way, Rosetta Stone. How best to teach these grammatical details to adults? Yes... I get that children don't learn the cases by explanation. That's usually the cop-out answer given by those that advocate this style of learning.

Truth is, adults have the benefit of understanding rationale and can be taught how to construct something without having to acquire the knowledge tangentially.

It takes children (with vastly more supple minds) several years to wire their brains to grammar. And they often do it incorrectly due to primacy of learning if they aren't taught properly.

Duolingo could benefit greatly by having a few simple instructional videos that help with these concepts. Something along the lines of the more traditional classroom briefs on these topics.


Nedane

You can say that again!


OldSpiceGuy

Plus if you peek at "my", you only get the nominative mein and meine. An explain bubble would be good...


john.newbe

Tips and Notes ! ?.Where? I've got this far without finding them .


ArvindhMani

In that case never use em, they only seem to confuse you at a later stage!


amvest

How can you tell the difference between mein, meine, meinen??


kmramna

please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns.

mein is for neutral, meine is for feminine/plural, and meinen is for masculine.


VesterNCro

I don't understand why can't I say "Ich trinke Meine Saft"?


adityadp

Because Saft is masculine and is in accusative. So "meinen".


dsarah7

In addition to what kyky said, capital letters are reserved for nouns. Forms of "mein" are pronouns.


TheRealMaestro

"Meinen" is the equivalent of "einen" or "den" in its use with an accusative masculine, correct?


kyky

Well, "meinen" is the 1. person singular possessive pronoun masculine. The thing is that you use the possessive pronouns more often in English than in German.


Sherie348622

Nominative, accusative, dative, intransitive...Can anyone explain the meaning of these so I understand the difference? I see them everywhere.


HonigQualle

Why is it Meinen not Mein


Leah3636644

Why is it "meinen" instead of "meine"?


Aybak3k

which juice?!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.