"I am drinking my juice."

Translation:Ich trinke meinen Saft.

January 3, 2013

39 Comments


racosta2

This lesson is confusing me a little because there are no tips and notes about posesive pronouns. Lookin at a german text book I realize that meinen is for dative cases but I don't understand how is "I drink my juice" a dative case. Please Help!

August 28, 2013

e98cuenc

It's not in dative, it's in accusative. Look at the table here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein

In this case, Saft is masculine and is in accusative, so the form to use is "meinen". To know if something is in accusative, just look for the subject of the sentence in passive: The juice is being drink by me.

Alternative, a more abstract explanation is "the subject which receives the action of the verb". It's usually the answer to the question "What (is/are SUBJECT) (VERB)?", in this case "What are you drinking?" (Answer: The juice).

October 14, 2013

soultouch001

Thank you

April 30, 2015

JoziGallant

Best answer ever! Thank you. Think I get the accusatice now!

April 17, 2015

cowgummy

Thank you this is really helpful

August 24, 2015

OldSpiceGuy

Plus if you peek at "my", you only get the nominative mein and meine. An explain bubble would be good...

October 2, 2013

janovetz

This brings up one of my frustrations with Duolingo and, in a very different way, Rosetta Stone. How best to teach these grammatical details to adults? Yes... I get that children don't learn the cases by explanation. That's usually the cop-out answer given by those that advocate this style of learning.

Truth is, adults have the benefit of understanding rationale and can be taught how to construct something without having to acquire the knowledge tangentially.

It takes children (with vastly more supple minds) several years to wire their brains to grammar. And they often do it incorrectly due to primacy of learning if they aren't taught properly.

Duolingo could benefit greatly by having a few simple instructional videos that help with these concepts. Something along the lines of the more traditional classroom briefs on these topics.

January 16, 2017

john.newbe

Tips and Notes ! ?.Where? I've got this far without finding them .

March 6, 2014

ArvindhMani

In that case never use em, they only seem to confuse you at a later stage!

August 6, 2014

kmramna

'I am drinking my juice', 'Ich trinke mein/meine/meinen sfat'

Ich is nominative pronoun and mein/meine/meinen is accusative dependent pronoun. Since Saft is masculine like der Saft.

No using this information (Accusative dependent pronoun for masculine), please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. It ends with -en hence we select meinen. Hope you understand this.

August 10, 2014

harm.bacon.12

I put Ich bin trinke mein Saft and got it wrong .

April 20, 2015

kyky

"Saft" is masculine -> "meinen Saft"

April 20, 2015

falconseven

Bin (sein) and trinke (trinken) are both verbs, so the second would have to be moved to the end of the sentence in its unconjugated form. However bin is contained within trinke. Ich trinke = I am drinking

June 26, 2015

amvest

How can you tell the difference between mein, meine, meinen??

February 22, 2014

kmramna

please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns.

mein is for neutral, meine is for feminine/plural, and meinen is for masculine.

August 10, 2014

VesterNCro

I don't understand why can't I say "Ich trinke Meine Saft"?

December 22, 2013

dsarah7

In addition to what kyky said, capital letters are reserved for nouns. Forms of "mein" are pronouns.

January 6, 2014

kyky
December 22, 2013

adityadp

Because Saft is masculine and is in accusative. So "meinen".

August 5, 2014

kmramna

'I am drinking my juice', 'Ich trinke mein/meine/meinen sfat'

Ich is nominative pronoun and mein/meine/meinen is accusative dependent pronoun. Since Saft is masculine like der Saft.

No using this information (Accusative dependent pronoun for masculine), please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. It ends with -en hence we select meinen. Hope you understand this.

August 10, 2014

TheRealMaestro

"Meinen" is the equivalent of "einen" or "den" in its use with an accusative masculine, correct?

October 20, 2013

kyky

Well, "meinen" is the 1. person singular possessive pronoun masculine. The thing is that you use the possessive pronouns more often in English than in German.

October 21, 2013

Leah3636644

Why is it "meinen" instead of "meine"?

March 10, 2018

Sherie348622

Nominative, accusative, dative, intransitive...Can anyone explain the meaning of these so I understand the difference? I see them everywhere.

July 19, 2018

Supersherzzie

Why is , ich bin trinke meinem Wasser wrong?

February 3, 2015

VxAmp

Why can't I say, "Ich trinkt meinen Saft"?

February 5, 2015

YunesSadat

Does it sound as disgusting in German as it does in English? I drink my juice?!!! come on!

February 23, 2015

llituro

I thought from many previous examples that trinken was an intransitive verb. Here they use the accusative. Which is it?

March 11, 2015

jessielibra222

What is the difference between mein, meine, and meinen? When do you use each?

March 21, 2015

joecandrews

I dont understand why i couldnt say " ich bin trinkt meine saft" ???

April 29, 2015

99irish

Not just for this question in particular but i wish there was a lesson that teaches you how to conjugate each word for I, them, our, you, your and so on. This lesson should be in the beginning of a language when youre first learning the basics

February 25, 2016

HonigQualle

Why is it Meinen not Mein

December 25, 2016

kmramna

Why not ich trinke ihern Saft. I am drinking her juice.

August 10, 2014

noobtechie

doesn't it translate to "I drink my juice". Kind of funny.

February 11, 2016

Createx

Sounds vaguely dirty.

January 3, 2013

kyky

What is wrong with you?

January 4, 2013

BWLove

Like it! It's good to put some humor... I hadn't noticed, but it's true, it kinda like!! ¡Hahaha! Now I know how to talk-dirty. You won a heart and a +1 ;)

March 28, 2014

newberrys

Haha. Good show sir. I hadn't even thought of that. The cute little bird and soft shapes of Duolingo made me think with a family friendly atmosphere XD

May 18, 2014

Sherie348622

Their ARE children on here! It's used in schools all over the place. Please don't turn this X-rated.

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.