1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking my juice."

"I am drinking my juice."

Translation:Ich trinke meinen Saft.

January 3, 2013

39 Comments


racosta2

This lesson is confusing me a little because there are no tips and notes about posesive pronouns. Lookin at a german text book I realize that meinen is for dative cases but I don't understand how is "I drink my juice" a dative case. Please Help!


e98cuenc

It's not in dative, it's in accusative. Look at the table here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mein

In this case, Saft is masculine and is in accusative, so the form to use is "meinen". To know if something is in accusative, just look for the subject of the sentence in passive: The juice is being drink by me.

Alternative, a more abstract explanation is "the subject which receives the action of the verb". It's usually the answer to the question "What (is/are SUBJECT) (VERB)?", in this case "What are you drinking?" (Answer: The juice).


JoziGallant

Best answer ever! Thank you. Think I get the accusatice now!


cowgummy

Thank you this is really helpful


OldSpiceGuy

Plus if you peek at "my", you only get the nominative mein and meine. An explain bubble would be good...


janovetz

This brings up one of my frustrations with Duolingo and, in a very different way, Rosetta Stone. How best to teach these grammatical details to adults? Yes... I get that children don't learn the cases by explanation. That's usually the cop-out answer given by those that advocate this style of learning.

Truth is, adults have the benefit of understanding rationale and can be taught how to construct something without having to acquire the knowledge tangentially.

It takes children (with vastly more supple minds) several years to wire their brains to grammar. And they often do it incorrectly due to primacy of learning if they aren't taught properly.

Duolingo could benefit greatly by having a few simple instructional videos that help with these concepts. Something along the lines of the more traditional classroom briefs on these topics.


john.newbe

Tips and Notes ! ?.Where? I've got this far without finding them .


ArvindhMani

In that case never use em, they only seem to confuse you at a later stage!


kmramna

'I am drinking my juice', 'Ich trinke mein/meine/meinen sfat'

Ich is nominative pronoun and mein/meine/meinen is accusative dependent pronoun. Since Saft is masculine like der Saft.

No using this information (Accusative dependent pronoun for masculine), please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. It ends with -en hence we select meinen. Hope you understand this.


harm.bacon.12

I put Ich bin trinke mein Saft and got it wrong .


kyky

"Saft" is masculine -> "meinen Saft"


falconseven

Bin (sein) and trinke (trinken) are both verbs, so the second would have to be moved to the end of the sentence in its unconjugated form. However bin is contained within trinke. Ich trinke = I am drinking


amvest

How can you tell the difference between mein, meine, meinen??


kmramna

please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns.

mein is for neutral, meine is for feminine/plural, and meinen is for masculine.


VesterNCro

I don't understand why can't I say "Ich trinke Meine Saft"?


dsarah7

In addition to what kyky said, capital letters are reserved for nouns. Forms of "mein" are pronouns.


adityadp

Because Saft is masculine and is in accusative. So "meinen".


kmramna

'I am drinking my juice', 'Ich trinke mein/meine/meinen sfat'

Ich is nominative pronoun and mein/meine/meinen is accusative dependent pronoun. Since Saft is masculine like der Saft.

No using this information (Accusative dependent pronoun for masculine), please look at the chart in the following link http://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. It ends with -en hence we select meinen. Hope you understand this.


TheRealMaestro

"Meinen" is the equivalent of "einen" or "den" in its use with an accusative masculine, correct?


kyky

Well, "meinen" is the 1. person singular possessive pronoun masculine. The thing is that you use the possessive pronouns more often in English than in German.


Sherie348622

Nominative, accusative, dative, intransitive...Can anyone explain the meaning of these so I understand the difference? I see them everywhere.


Leah3636644

Why is it "meinen" instead of "meine"?


SharonSambu

Why is , ich bin trinke meinem Wasser wrong?


VxAmp

Why can't I say, "Ich trinkt meinen Saft"?


YunesSadat

Does it sound as disgusting in German as it does in English? I drink my juice?!!! come on!


llituro

I thought from many previous examples that trinken was an intransitive verb. Here they use the accusative. Which is it?


jesslibra222

What is the difference between mein, meine, and meinen? When do you use each?


joecandrews

I dont understand why i couldnt say " ich bin trinkt meine saft" ???


99irish

Not just for this question in particular but i wish there was a lesson that teaches you how to conjugate each word for I, them, our, you, your and so on. This lesson should be in the beginning of a language when youre first learning the basics


HonigQualle

Why is it Meinen not Mein


kmramna

Why not ich trinke ihern Saft. I am drinking her juice.


noobtechie

doesn't it translate to "I drink my juice". Kind of funny.


Createx

Sounds vaguely dirty.


kyky

What is wrong with you?


BWLove

Like it! It's good to put some humor... I hadn't noticed, but it's true, it kinda like!! ¡Hahaha! Now I know how to talk-dirty. You won a heart and a +1 ;)


newberrys

Haha. Good show sir. I hadn't even thought of that. The cute little bird and soft shapes of Duolingo made me think with a family friendly atmosphere XD


Sherie348622

Their ARE children on here! It's used in schools all over the place. Please don't turn this X-rated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.