1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I don't trust their words."

"I don't trust their words."

Translation:Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn.

September 14, 2015

8 Comments


Mouxon

"Fidas al iliaj vortoj" or "fidas iliajn vortojn" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Fidas iliajn vortojn" because that's the direct object of "fidas".


Patrick318383

Why do we use "al" in the other sentences then? Ex: "Mi fidas al ŝi". Isn't "ŝi" the direct object in that sentence too?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If a noun phase is the object of a preposition, then by definition it can not grammatically be the direct object of the verb (accusative).

Phrasal verbs (such as "to look something up" or "to believe in something/someone") employ particles that, on the surface, look like prepositions but aren't in this context.

But the fact that they look like prepositions are enough to trigger not-accusative, even if semantically it makes sense to say that the noun phrase is receiving the action of the verb.


avataranadi

Would it also be possible to write "Mi malfidas iliajn vortojn".


thomasrive9

Why "je" in "Mi ne fidas je iliaj vortoj"?


Espels

mi ne kredas iliajn vortojn. why is it wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You said "I don't believe their words." "Trust" and "believe" are not interchangeable.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.