"I don't trust their words."

Translation:Mi ne fidas iliajn vortojn.

September 14, 2015

6 Comments


Mouxon

"Fidas al iliaj vortoj" or "fidas iliajn vortojn" ?

October 21, 2015

Rae.F

"Fidas iliajn vortojn" because that's the direct object of "fidas".

May 13, 2016

Patrick318383

Why do we use "al" in the other sentences then? Ex: "Mi fidas al ŝi". Isn't "ŝi" the direct object in that sentence too?

April 11, 2018

Rae.F

If a noun phase is the object of a preposition, then by definition it can not grammatically be the direct object of the verb (accusative).

Phrasal verbs (such as "to look something up" or "to believe in something/someone") employ particles that, on the surface, look like prepositions but aren't in this context.

But the fact that they look like prepositions are enough to trigger not-accusative, even if semantically it makes sense to say that the noun phrase is receiving the action of the verb.

April 11, 2018

avataranadi

Would it also be possible to write "Mi malfidas iliajn vortojn".

February 24, 2017

thomasrive9

Why "je" in "Mi ne fidas je iliaj vortoj"?

May 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.