"I am drinking water."

Translation:Ich trinke Wasser.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


zliam1

Could it not be Ich bin Wasser trinken?

January 24, 2013

wataya

The construction "Ich bin Wasser trinken" exists in colloquial German but it means something completely different, namely 'I am away, drinking water' (this form is occasionally called 'absentive' by grammarians).Depending on where you are in Germany, people may consider it either to be completely normal or rather poor style. So, my recommendation is: you should know what it means, but don't use it yourself. As others already have pointed out: German doesn't have a continous aspect.

April 8, 2013

southerngirl22

what does the green m mean next to your name?

June 1, 2013

wataya

It stands for 'community moderator'. Essentially, moderators can delete comments that violate duo's community guidelines.

June 2, 2013

Davidsons

Y cant i use like this , Ich trinke das Wasser . Y is it wrong ?

July 6, 2014

parrinque

The translation is for "I am drinking water', while " Ich trinke das Wasser" is ' I drink the water'.

August 4, 2014

tomerisrael

Why is it wrong to say "Ich trinke das Wasser?"

July 11, 2014

ValerieK.Green

Its not wron but 'das' stands for 'the' and it should be just a water/water not the water.

July 30, 2014

tomerisrael

But in English you can say "the water" no?

July 30, 2014

ElleLingo

No. In English you would say "I'm drinking water" or "some water". You would only specify "the" to differentiate the water from something else e.g. "Are you drinking the water or the beer?" - "the water." "What are you drinking?" "Water".

November 2, 2014

tomerisrael

Ok, thanks, they didn't teach it at school. thanks

November 2, 2014

prateek0927

when is actually trinkt used...I'm having problem in using trinke.

March 3, 2014

rickjmill

"trinkt" is the third person singular form i believe, "he drinks/is drinking" = er trinkt.

January 22, 2015

Lenny000

So every time I talk about action I am doing I add "e" instead of "t" in the end (trinke, trinkt)? And what about when I want to say "you are drinking"?

October 17, 2014

DalmaLisette

I don't understand... The continuous and the simple present are the same in Deutsch? I drink water and I'm drinking water are traslated as Ich trinke Wasser? :S

October 19, 2014

tedexline

Ja

October 19, 2014

5937357

Why isnt (ich bin trinke wasser)

December 3, 2014

HospeyDoe

Why is "Ich trinken Wasser" wrong? Ich trinke would mean I drink wouldn't it?

December 12, 2014

PrashantSh417930

i am drinking water vs i drinks water. how to differentiate and know the tenses.

July 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.