1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking water."

"I am drinking water."

Translation:Ich trinke Wasser.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


zliam1

Could it not be Ich bin Wasser trinken?


wataya

The construction "Ich bin Wasser trinken" exists in colloquial German but it means something completely different, namely 'I am away, drinking water' (this form is occasionally called 'absentive' by grammarians).Depending on where you are in Germany, people may consider it either to be completely normal or rather poor style. So, my recommendation is: you should know what it means, but don't use it yourself. As others already have pointed out: German doesn't have a continous aspect.


southerngirl22

what does the green m mean next to your name?


wataya

It stands for 'community moderator'. Essentially, moderators can delete comments that violate duo's community guidelines.


Davidsons

Y cant i use like this , Ich trinke das Wasser . Y is it wrong ?


parrinque

The translation is for "I am drinking water', while " Ich trinke das Wasser" is ' I drink the water'.


tomerisrael

Why is it wrong to say "Ich trinke das Wasser?"


ValerieK.Green

Its not wron but 'das' stands for 'the' and it should be just a water/water not the water.


tomerisrael

But in English you can say "the water" no?


ElleLingo

No. In English you would say "I'm drinking water" or "some water". You would only specify "the" to differentiate the water from something else e.g. "Are you drinking the water or the beer?" - "the water." "What are you drinking?" "Water".


tomerisrael

Ok, thanks, they didn't teach it at school. thanks


prateek0927

when is actually trinkt used...I'm having problem in using trinke.


rickjmill

"trinkt" is the third person singular form i believe, "he drinks/is drinking" = er trinkt.


Lenny000

So every time I talk about action I am doing I add "e" instead of "t" in the end (trinke, trinkt)? And what about when I want to say "you are drinking"?


DalmaLisette

I don't understand... The continuous and the simple present are the same in Deutsch? I drink water and I'm drinking water are traslated as Ich trinke Wasser? :S


5937357

Why isnt (ich bin trinke wasser)


HospeyDoe

Why is "Ich trinken Wasser" wrong? Ich trinke would mean I drink wouldn't it?


PrashantSh417930

i am drinking water vs i drinks water. how to differentiate and know the tenses.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.