1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is singing at all hours."

"He is singing at all hours."

Translation:Han synger til alle døgnets tider.

September 14, 2015

12 Comments


Natalie448693

Why is døgnets used? Why not just "Han singer til alle tider"?


rose.boi

I typed that, and it's accepted. But I don't know the reason.


vxernhd

It literally means at all day's hours


LukeProcto6

Do not about other regions, but in britain and in ireland "at all hours" is perfectly acceptable english, and the translation works


Teresa853107

what's the different if using timer? Han synger til alle timer


Solomon746495

The English sentence is a bit misleading, considering the translation doesn't accept the word "timer." "All the time" would be better than "at all hours."


grydolva

But all the time will translate into "Hele tiden". Which sort of means the same as "at all hours", but all the time is a continuous exercise. He never stops, it's singing all the time. If he is singing at all hours he will every now and then burst into arias.


keisetsu

It seems like "all throughout the day" would be clearer


jmsbarratt

I agree. But I am still unclear why the Norwegian would not be "alle døgnets timer" instead of "tider" as the English sentence speaks of hours.


beerzoe

Because idioms often/usually don't translate word for word between languages.


SumeetPasricha

Consider the context as "the bell rings at all hours" or " The train leaves at all hours" and not "The bell rings all the time". Then the norwegian translation makes more sense


yanismrt

Why do we use prep. Til here and, f.e., For ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.