1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a little wine in th…

"There is a little wine in the bottle."

Translation:Es ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche.

January 3, 2013

6 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Es ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche" should be right. "Noch" is not necessary, since the original sentence was not "There is still a little wine in the bottle."


dvdtknsn

I agree. I put "Da ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche", which is apparently incorrect.


BrendanMcKinley

"in der Flasche" because it is fem dat?


arya.swati

can someone clarify why cant we use wenig ?


LorenaDiazGarcia

Wenig -> there is little wine Ein Bisschen -> there is a little wine Almost but not quite the same


RosettaY

In the German-English course the English sentence was used: "a little bit of water" for "ein wenig Wasser" (comment/14650159). Why I have to use here "a little wine" and not "a little bit of wine"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.