"There is a little wine in the bottle."

Translation:Es ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche.

January 3, 2013

5 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Es ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche" should be right. "Noch" is not necessary, since the original sentence was not "There is still a little wine in the bottle."

January 3, 2013

dvdtknsn

I agree. I put "Da ist ein bisschen Wein in der Flasche", which is apparently incorrect.

January 19, 2013

BrendanMcKinley

"in der Flasche" because it is fem dat?

June 12, 2014

arya.swati

can someone clarify why cant we use wenig ?

July 10, 2014

LorenaDiazGarcia

Wenig -> there is little wine Ein Bisschen -> there is a little wine Almost but not quite the same

July 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.