1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher corta o ovo com um …

"A mulher corta o ovo com um garfo."

Translation:The woman cuts the egg with a fork.

September 14, 2015

12 Comments


simbarashey

Easy way to remember: gar-fork


dantasleu

who for gods sake cuts an egg with a fork


ceaer

Is this really that unusual? If I'm having toast and eggs for breakfast I'll use the side of my fork to cut up the egg.


Sammas-

When eating a fried egg, I can't imagine doing it any other way. Why in the world would you cut a fried egg with a knife?


Tanyaiisabel

What is the difference between cut and cuts? I think "corta" is cuts but what is cut?


ceaer

cut/cuts are different conjugations of the verb "to cut" (cortar).

I cut - you cut - he/she/it cuts - we cut - they cut

In Portuguese the conjugations are much more distinct than in English.

Eu corto - você corta - ele/ela corta - nós cortamos - eles/elas cortam


MisterDrea

i think the sound have problem. "o " before "ovo" sounds um.


Paulenrique

It's supposed to sound like "u" (/oo/).


Danmoller

It is indeed... the sound for Ricardo is saying "um ovo".


Anidukan

I repeated a few times the audio, I keep hearing "um ovo", instead of "o ovo" :(


Paulenrique

The pronunciation is pretty much similar.


Danmoller

This male voice is indeed saying "um".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.