1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo waren Sie gestern Abend?"

"Wo waren Sie gestern Abend?"

Translation:Where were you last night?

November 2, 2013

18 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Ich will nicht mit der Polizei sprechen!


MarkSpott

Think "werde" instead of "will" but you're right!


AdamKean

Unless he just wanted to say that he doesn't want to talk to the police.


bMVr

Why would last evening not be right?


Kai_E.
Mod

While I think it's technically not incorrect, "last evening" is quite a bit less commonly said than "last night" or "yesterday evening"


mg180man

Yesterday evening was rejected for me.


AspenDunn2

This would be correct in English as well as last night


idkhbtfm

'Nacht' is night, 'Abend' is evening.


PatriciaJH

Yes, but I think English speakers, or at least American English speakers, are far more likely to use "night" where Germans would use "Abend." I went out last night, we had dinner together last night...


AnaSmith507855

Yes this is translated incorrectly.


Konrad-Michal

Is technically correct Where were you yesterday in the evening?


idkhbtfm

Yes, it is just longer.


Iceandwind

Ich brauche ein Rechtsanwalt...


AdamKean

Are you trying to start a reddit thread? :P


DAZ2019

Why would "Where were they last night?" not be correct?


AdamKean

Because "Sie" is capitalised, meaning it refers to the formal "you". If it referred to "they" it would be written in lowercase i.e. "sie".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.