1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Soy una mujer."

"Soy una mujer."

Translation:I am a woman.

January 3, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SonofQuixote

Yes. As noted by Luis, "Soy un Mexicano" and "Yo soy un Mexicano" are the same and both are statements that translate to 'I am a Mexican'. However, the first would typically be used in answering a bland/normal situation question, such as in filling in an application (emotion neutral). If there is a discussion where I want to emphasize that I am a Mexican to make a particular point of it (for example, I am proud to be a Mexican) I would say "Yo Soy un Mexicano".


optofonik

Is "I" in "I am" always inferred or is there a word that would precede "Soy" as a more formal tone of speech?


Luis

You can say "Yo soy" instead of just "Soy". Both are perfectly correct, but omitting "Yo" is more common. So, "I am a woman" translates to both "Soy una mujer" and "Yo soy una mujer". The latter is used mostly for emphasis, as in "I am a woman".


fezfahey5

The thing said mujer and it means wife and women so why didn't it accept wife?


Luis

Not all meanings of a word fit in all contexts. While mujer can mean "wife", it is only the case when there is a possessive: "Mi mujer" means "My woman" or "My wife", but "La mujer" just means "The woman".


SwatKat

If the answer is " I am a lady", how is that wrong? Isn't lady= woman?


Luis

"lady" and "woman" mean slightly different things, and in Spanish there are also different words for the two meanings:

woman = mujer

lady = seƱora


SwatKat

Thanks, got it!


FoxDeploy

Didn't the previous one translate 'una mujer' as 'one woman'? Seems confusing that this follows it.


Luis

"Una" means both "a" and "one".


sharl1

When do we use a or one in the phrase of una


Luis

Both are perfectly fine and you can decide by context.


cas899

i put women that should be accepted


Luis

"women" is plural, so it is not quite right in this case.


yeshuaca

thanks Luis! As a beginner, your comments are very helpful!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.