Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy una mujer."

Translation:I am a woman.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SonofQuixote

Yes. As noted by Luis, "Soy un Mexicano" and "Yo soy un Mexicano" are the same and both are statements that translate to 'I am a Mexican'. However, the first would typically be used in answering a bland/normal situation question, such as in filling in an application (emotion neutral). If there is a discussion where I want to emphasize that I am a Mexican to make a particular point of it (for example, I am proud to be a Mexican) I would say "Yo Soy un Mexicano".

31
35 years ago

optofonik

Is "I" in "I am" always inferred or is there a word that would precede "Soy" as a more formal tone of speech?

8
15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can say "Yo soy" instead of just "Soy". Both are perfectly correct, but omitting "Yo" is more common. So, "I am a woman" translates to both "Soy una mujer" and "Yo soy una mujer". The latter is used mostly for emphasis, as in "I am a woman".

44
105 years ago

fezfahey5

The thing said mujer and it means wife and women so why didn't it accept wife?

1
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not all meanings of a word fit in all contexts. While mujer can mean "wife", it is only the case when there is a possessive: "Mi mujer" means "My woman" or "My wife", but "La mujer" just means "The woman".

22
5 years ago