"Do you have a light?"

Translation:Tu as du feu ?

January 3, 2013

15 Comments


Serxwebun

You accept "tu as" and "vous avez" but not "avez-vous"? Pourquoi non?

January 3, 2013

Sitesurf

That should be accepted, because it is used in writing of course, but also in oral (I do it) and that is the closest translation to the English form.

So "do you have a light" should accept : "as-tu" + "tu as" + "avez-vous" + "vous avez".

January 3, 2013

hdcanis

Avez-vous is accepted now.

January 7, 2014

minae

Why is "un feu" not accepted? It says "You used the indefinite "un" here, instead of the definite "du"."... well "a light" is indefinite, right?

September 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Because if you need a lighter or matches, you will ask for "du feu" (partitive, since "feu" is not countable)

September 27, 2013

Parsamana

Is this colloquial, like for when smoker is asking another if happens to have light (matches, for instance), or you can use it to say you want to buy light fixture, etc?

October 4, 2016

Sitesurf

It is not colloquial, but the standard way to ask for a lighter or matches, because "du feu" means "(some) fire".

So, of course, "du feu" does not work in a context where you want to buy a lamp or light fixture, etc.

October 4, 2016

Parsamana

thanks

October 4, 2016

AnnaTall

what is the feu-lumiere distinction, please?

September 21, 2013

Sitesurf

"feu" is fire, with a flame and not much light.

"lumière" is light, produced by different ways, with or without flames.

September 21, 2013

AnnaTall

thanks Sitesurf my confusion stems from traffic lights...

September 22, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I put "as-tu un feu. Wrong.

    October 17, 2016

Sitesurf

    You need a partitive here: as-tu du feu ? (lit: some fire).

    October 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Sitesurf

      October 19, 2016

taylorSimpson35

      420 blaze is 69

      August 9, 2017
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.