1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a light?"

"Do you have a light?"

Translation:Tu as du feu ?

January 3, 2013

15 Comments


Serxwebun

You accept "tu as" and "vous avez" but not "avez-vous"? Pourquoi non?


Sitesurf

That should be accepted, because it is used in writing of course, but also in oral (I do it) and that is the closest translation to the English form.

So "do you have a light" should accept : "as-tu" + "tu as" + "avez-vous" + "vous avez".


hdcanis

Avez-vous is accepted now.


minae

Why is "un feu" not accepted? It says "You used the indefinite "un" here, instead of the definite "du"."... well "a light" is indefinite, right?


Sitesurf

Because if you need a lighter or matches, you will ask for "du feu" (partitive, since "feu" is not countable)


Parsamana

Is this colloquial, like for when smoker is asking another if happens to have light (matches, for instance), or you can use it to say you want to buy light fixture, etc?


Sitesurf

It is not colloquial, but the standard way to ask for a lighter or matches, because "du feu" means "(some) fire".

So, of course, "du feu" does not work in a context where you want to buy a lamp or light fixture, etc.


AnnaTall

what is the feu-lumiere distinction, please?


Sitesurf

"feu" is fire, with a flame and not much light.

"lumière" is light, produced by different ways, with or without flames.


AnnaTall

thanks Sitesurf my confusion stems from traffic lights...


[deactivated user]

    I put "as-tu un feu. Wrong.


Sitesurf

    You need a partitive here: as-tu du feu ? (lit: some fire).


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Sitesurf

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.