1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is it yours?"

"Is it yours?"

Translation:È il tuo?

January 3, 2013

53 Comments


ceceg

Why is "È tua?" not an acceptable answer? If the person being questioned is a woman, shouldn't the pronoun be in the feminine form?


Shirin-Rose

the pronoun doesn't follow the gender of whose ever it is, it follows the gender of the object being described. Also you didn't include the definite article.


Gigi82165

So is "it" always assumed to be male unless otherwise specified? Thanks


CreeSpensy

To answer this question, the reason its male is because the article provided is masculine. E IL Tuo. Because they chose il, it shows it is both singular (not tuoi) and masculine (not tua or tue)


KarlYoung2

Why does the article need to be included in this case?


ardiealonzo

So if I answer 'È la tua?', it should considered?


alexros83

It is valid but you did not have "la" as an opcion. 8/12/17


redbrickhouse

Duo did not even allow me to choose an article.


RtotheLingo

I don't even know what an article is...

Is it a particle???


Bladeof300

Think "The, a, an" different rules in Italian, but they serve a similar purpose (un, una, gli, il, i, la, ect)


BethK

I got this wrong too and don't get it.


alefe007

Just found the answer. It IS acceptable, but you should mark the other box AS WELL. So there are two correct answers, and we've missed one of them.


AbdulSalaam

They accepted mine E tua


FredDreiling

Agreed, damn frustrating


EREyRU

This comments area seems to be for several different questions, some of them multiple choice. The question i got was "Translate the following question into Italian: Is it yours?" I got 5 words to pick from, four of them different forms of "you", the fifth one was È.

Duo, how, with no prior guidance, was i supposed to answer this correctly, much less without basically guessing (having first discounted the plural, of course)?

I've not learned anything from this question, since you dont supply a reason why "tue" was incorrect or "tuo" was correct.


MonsieurWHA

I agree with Valete. Additionally I will add other italian grammar sites use capitals when they wish to state the formal "your (of Lei) il Suo, la Sua, i Suoi, le Sue http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


hasanali19

Actually, as a translation of "Is it yours?" From English to Italian, it would be one of these sentences: 1) È il tuo? 2) È le tue? 3) È i toui? 4) È la tua? And all these senteces are correct translation. Am I right? Show your opinion.


DonFiore

It can't be 2 or 3 because those are plural, unlike "Is it?" They do however accept 5) È tuo? and 6) È tua? I've read these discussions but still haven't understood why the definite article is sometimes omitted.


rich593762

I have done pretty well with everything up until this point and haven't skipped anything. But this area with all the "e tu, e la sue, i tuoi", etc. Is confusing me pretty thoroughly.


CreeSpensy

I would say this, I was having a tough time for a bit with this whole section and thought about skipping it, but if you're really in this to learn the language you definitely shouldnt skip any hard or confusing parts, you should spend EVEN MORE time learning it. Itll click, but if it doesnt yet you probably shouldnt move on to even harder/more confusing content.


Valete

YOu ahve not been using the formal 'you' in the 3rd person until now in any of yoru translations--clean it up and fix this


bstpierre

Why is "È lo tuo?" not acceptable?


Ah-DranAud

I don't feel like this is really teaching me the difference when to use tua, tuo or tuoi. I'm having to cheat just to figure it out


Nornaricc

I'm confused! What's the difference between tua and tue?


Naseem200170

Tua is Feminine singular 'la tua farfalla' Tue is Feminine plural 'le tue farfalle'


hammer

I agree with both commenters--if you want to accept "suo", please at least capitalize it.


JayEm65

I am confused about when to use the article…


sundawn.shadow

the article is used for eg. MY dog but not when you say the dog is MINE. in yhe beginning of each new learning field, before you tap on the begin button, there's a lightbulb in the corner. you can find a lot of grammar explained there. At least it helped me some


Asharadel

The way I understand it right now, you need the article at least once. So if there is no article in there, you're doing it wrong. If it is in there, you can get away with not mentioning it a second time.


Val572575

My keyboard allows for this accent-- é -- but they said '"watch accents" b/c the correct accent points in the opposite direction. Apparently it matters. Can someone please explain the difference in how it's pronounced with the different accent? Thank you.


3eGFfhRg

When do I use e tuoi and when I tuo?


Asharadel

It does not accept 'È le vostre'. Is this because 'le vostre' is the plural version of 'la vostra'?


radravel

All three options come out as "wrong" on my phone??


aiten1

What is the difference between "tuo" & "tuoi" ????


pizzanapoletana

Depends if the noun is singular or plural (in this case masculine). For example "his hat" = "il tuo cappello", but "his hats" = "i tuoi cappelli"


Felix626351

Do you mean "your hat" and "your hats"??


iyEmSi

there is no "il" to put here


PatriciaNicole05

how do we know if its a feminine or a masculine?


clare80348

I am still confused why tuo was used instead of tue. Read through comments and no one seemed to answer that question.


JesseGaronP

It is because it has to agree with "il".


AmyZingly

Since we did not have the article option of "le" which is the correct plural article that goes with "tue", we were forced to use "il" and therefore forced to choose "tuo."

il tuo=masculine singular i tuoi=masculine plural

la tua=feminine singular le tue=feminine plural


meandmyshadow0

If its plural, why is it not, tuoi.


JillianPeraccini

Why isn't it tuoi?


STRADS1551

I put "È tuo?" & was accepted. Was it wrong? Or both "È tuo?" & "È il tuo?" are correct?


CarlaCulve

How is this a masculine question?


zadeelrod

It's plural so why is it singular


meandmyshadow0

I would have thought that È il tuo, would mean, "Is it you"


meandmyshadow0

Why È il tuo, and È le tue


Arhelion

"le tue" is plural, so : sono le tue (they are yours)


DavidReiss8

I chose è il tuo. But would è lo tuo (for example è lo tuo zucchero) also be right?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.