"Is it yours?"

Translation:È il tuo?

January 3, 2013

37 Comments


ceceg

Why is "È tua?" not an acceptable answer? If the person being questioned is a woman, shouldn't the pronoun be in the feminine form?

January 18, 2013

Shirin-Rose

the pronoun doesn't follow the gender of whose ever it is, it follows the gender of the object being described. Also you didn't include the definite article.

February 27, 2013

Gigi82165

So is "it" always assumed to be male unless otherwise specified? Thanks

January 26, 2016

KarlYoung2

Why does the article need to be included in this case?

November 9, 2014

ardiealonzo

So if I answer 'È la tua?', it should considered?

January 14, 2015

alexros83

It is valid but you did not have "la" as an opcion. 8/12/17

August 12, 2017

redbrickhouse

Duo did not even allow me to choose an article.

March 31, 2016

BethK

I got this wrong too and don't get it.

January 24, 2013

alefe007

Just found the answer. It IS acceptable, but you should mark the other box AS WELL. So there are two correct answers, and we've missed one of them.

April 3, 2016

AbdulSalaam

They accepted mine E tua

April 22, 2016

Olga218913

Yes

July 4, 2018

EREyRU

This comments area seems to be for several different questions, some of them multiple choice. The question i got was "Translate the following question into Italian: Is it yours?" I got 5 words to pick from, four of them different forms of "you", the fifth one was È.

Duo, how, with no prior guidance, was i supposed to answer this correctly, much less without basically guessing (having first discounted the plural, of course)?

I've not learned anything from this question, since you dont supply a reason why "tue" was incorrect or "tuo" was correct.

August 30, 2016

phoque

I agree with Valete. Additionally I will add other italian grammar sites use capitals when they wish to state the formal "your (of Lei) il Suo, la Sua, i Suoi, le Sue http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

January 4, 2013

Valete

YOu ahve not been using the formal 'you' in the 3rd person until now in any of yoru translations--clean it up and fix this

January 3, 2013

hasanali19

Actually, as a translation of "Is it yours?" From English to Italian, it would be one of these sentences: 1) È il tuo? 2) È le tue? 3) È i toui? 4) È la tua? And all these senteces are correct translation. Am I right? Show your opinion.

February 27, 2015

DonFiore

It can't be 2 or 3 because those are plural, unlike "Is it?" They do however accept 5) È tuo? and 6) È tua? I've read these discussions but still haven't understood why the definite article is sometimes omitted.

September 28, 2016

rich593762

I have done pretty well with everything up until this point and haven't skipped anything. But this area with all the "e tu, e la sue, i tuoi", etc. Is confusing me pretty thoroughly.

February 15, 2019

hammer

I agree with both commenters--if you want to accept "suo", please at least capitalize it.

January 9, 2013

bstpierre

Why is "È lo tuo?" not acceptable?

April 7, 2013

Nornaricc

I'm confused! What's the difference between tua and tue?

June 30, 2016

Naseem200170

Tua is Feminine singular 'la tua farfalla' Tue is Feminine plural 'le tue farfalle'

September 24, 2018

hadisanjay

it is right ?

March 20, 2019

JayEm65

I am confused about when to use the article…

July 28, 2014

Asharadel

The way I understand it right now, you need the article at least once. So if there is no article in there, you're doing it wrong. If it is in there, you can get away with not mentioning it a second time.

August 19, 2014

Ah-DranAud

I don't feel like this is really teaching me the difference when to use tua, tuo or tuoi. I'm having to cheat just to figure it out

July 9, 2017

Val572575

My keyboard allows for this accent-- é -- but they said '"watch accents" b/c the correct accent points in the opposite direction. Apparently it matters. Can someone please explain the difference in how it's pronounced with the different accent? Thank you.

May 30, 2018

Asharadel

It does not accept 'È le vostre'. Is this because 'le vostre' is the plural version of 'la vostra'?

August 18, 2014

radravel

All three options come out as "wrong" on my phone??

March 13, 2016

Svabo90

e questo tuo

March 18, 2016

aiten1

What is the difference between "tuo" & "tuoi" ????

May 31, 2016

pizzanapoletana

Depends if the noun is singular or plural (in this case masculine). For example "his hat" = "il tuo cappello", but "his hats" = "i tuoi cappelli"

May 31, 2016

iyEmSi

there is no "il" to put here

November 29, 2016

PatriciaNicole05

how do we know if its a feminine or a masculine?

April 7, 2017

clare80348

I am still confused why tuo was used instead of tue. Read through comments and no one seemed to answer that question.

July 24, 2018

JesseGaronP

It is because it has to agree with "il".

October 7, 2018

Chiu1551

I put "È tuo?" & was accepted. Was it wrong? Or both "È tuo?" & "È il tuo?" are correct?

March 4, 2019

CarlaCulve

How is this a masculine question?

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.