1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Віктор знає українську добре…

"Віктор знає українську добре."

Translation:Victor knows Ukrainian well.

September 14, 2015

5 Comments


ofer1992

so when do you use українську and when do you use українське and so on?


Vinnfred

In Ukrainian not only nouns, but adjectives have number, gender and case as well. So українська is sing. f., український is sing. m., українське is sing. n., українські is plural. Українську is genitive


GeneM.

I have also read and heard spoken "Української" In what case does that apply?


sagitta145

That's Genitive.

It's used in cases like

  • без + Gen. ("without")

  • у мене/тебе/нас/... немає + Gen. ("I/You/We/... do not have")

  • замість + Gen. ("instead of")

  • belonging (following "of" in English)

  • не + verb + Gen. (but not all verbs...)

etc


andrii_chr

"Українську" implies "українську мову", so adjective must be in the same form as "мову" (in this particular case it is feminine, singular, accusative case).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.