"Віктор знає українську добре."

Translation:Victor knows Ukrainian well.

September 14, 2015

5 Comments


ofer1992

so when do you use українську and when do you use українське and so on?

September 14, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian not only nouns, but adjectives have number, gender and case as well. So українська is sing. f., український is sing. m., українське is sing. n., українські is plural. Українську is genitive

September 15, 2015

GeneM.

I have also read and heard spoken "Української" In what case does that apply?

October 15, 2015

sagitta145

That's Genitive.

It's used in cases like

  • без + Gen. ("without")

  • у мене/тебе/нас/... немає + Gen. ("I/You/We/... do not have")

  • замість + Gen. ("instead of")

  • belonging (following "of" in English)

  • не + verb + Gen. (but not all verbs...)

etc

January 17, 2019

andrii_chr

"Українську" implies "українську мову", so adjective must be in the same form as "мову" (in this particular case it is feminine, singular, accusative case).

September 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.