1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ser en dobbel regnbue he…

"Jeg ser en dobbel regnbue hele veien!"

Translation:I see a double rainbow all the way!

September 14, 2015

11 Comments


pbnjpeg

Hva betyr det? AAAAAH. AAAAAAH.


clemkoll

Double rainbow all the way! nice :D


MTCarey

does this mean i see a double rainbow for the whole of my journey or I see the whole extent of the double rainbow


FaresDo

It means you see the rainbow from end to end ^^


CestrianEx

In that case, Duo should change the "correct translation" because "all the way" is not used in this context in English.


Candidandelion

Having never come across this video before I've just seen it twice in the space of a few minutes! It popped up on my Facebook because, sadly, the guy who made the video has just died from Covid-19 :(


woa7dSD5

CestrianEx, apparently you and I were the last two people who had never seen the video(s). And I'm three years later than you...


duolingoHepCat

Can this be translated as "I see a full double rainbow?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.