1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Barda yaşlı kadınlar var."

"Barda yaşlı kadınlar var."

Translation:There are old women at the bar.

September 14, 2015

10 Comments


LucBE

Does Bar in Turkish mean the retail establishment that serves alcoholic beverages or the counter at which drinks are served, or both? (definition from wikipedia :-) ).

I would think only the establishment, but the English translation here would indicate the latter (in the bar vs. at the bar).

Also: this is kind of a macho sentence, isn't it? :-)


LucBE

Thanks. And does the ambiguity in the English sentence also exist in Turkish? Can you tell if the establishment or the counter is meant in the sentence "Barda kadınlar var." ?

Questions, questions... :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

There is the same ambiguity in English :)

Actually, "bar" can mean a looot of things in English. It isn't just a place to drink alcohol or order alcohol, but it is also an examination for lawyers, something you can hang things off of, a place to buy non-alcoholic beverages, an architectural term, a musical term, and a scientific measurement still used by some people in the US for atmospheric pressure.


TheItalianBobcat

Cougars on the prowl :)


wona.dyson

it doesn't seem to accept,,,there are older women at the bar..... :0


Kevtastic

Isn't the sentence actually locative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep "at the bar" :)


ihsan57672

Why are the word in plural form instead of singular form


LucBE

Because it is more than one woman. No grammatical reason.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.