1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O şehrin nüfusu çok fazla de…

"O şehrin nüfusu çok fazla değil."

Translation:That city's population is not very big.

September 14, 2015

20 Comments


PeterHorvath7933

Are "şehrin" and "şehirin" both correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, only the former. :) When you add any suffix that begins with a vowel, the "i" in "şehir" drops. This happens in many two-syllable loan words and even a few native Turkish words :)


PeterHorvath7933

Thank you! Can you give some more examples? Not a full list (of course), just some words to have a feeling of it :)


AlexinNotTurkey

fikir (idea) // omuz (shoulder) // akıl (wit) are a few :)


PeterHorvath7933

Hmm, I can not see any clear pattern here, where should I know which word undergoes this rule? Is it marked somehow in the dictionary (which I don't have actually :)), or is there a kind of complete list available somewhere? Or just the years of practice will teach it?


SerpentonaccioM.

As I realized it in a former lesson, the word "son"="oğul" functions the same way from this point of view! For example: onun oğlu = his son, and not "onun oğulu".


AlexinNotTurkey

They are marked in the dictionary. There is no clean pattern :) It will always be in the second syllable and the vowel will always be "high." But it doesn't apply to all words like this too. You just have to learn them as you go along.


AntonSherstiuk

I am not sure about other words but "şehir" and "fikir" are loanwords from Persian and Arabic that didn't have the second vowel in their original languages ("shahr" and "fekr")


DanMan101

Shouldn't "That city's population is not too big" be acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think it was a typo on our end. It is fixed now :)


Ishana92

it's not 03/2020


perroanto

It's not 01/2021


Jean-Charl107596

Hello, are "fazla" and "büyük" perfect synonyms?


BabaJim

I am only just learning but I do not think so. "Fazla" generally means much ("cok fazla" = too much) or surplus. While Büyük generally means big or large. I'm not sure why Duolingo used fazla here, I think büyük, would have made more sense.


iItJuKsX

So, şehir means city, not town? Otherwise, why is translation ‘that town’ marked incorrect?


Victoria756214

Sorry, why is "the population of this city is not very big" not acceptable?


BabaJim

Probably "this" vs. "that." I suppose "The population of that city is not very big" should be accepted.


Hatem909269

Need to add the word "much" in the sentence for the word "fazla"..... Is not very much big.?


username_anonym

why is town not accepted?


Mariane584083

Because "şehir" is also "city". I know, google translates " şehir" by "town" but between "city" and "town" there are some NUANCES. We do not have to neglect the nuances. I leave you to look for them. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.