"O şehrin nüfusu çok fazla değil."

Translation:That city's population is not very big.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DanMan101

Shouldn't "That city's population is not too big" be acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think it was a typo on our end. It is fixed now :)

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Are "şehrin" and "şehirin" both correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, only the former. :) When you add any suffix that begins with a vowel, the "i" in "şehir" drops. This happens in many two-syllable loan words and even a few native Turkish words :)

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thank you! Can you give some more examples? Not a full list (of course), just some words to have a feeling of it :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

fikir (idea) // omuz (shoulder) // akıl (wit) are a few :)

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Hmm, I can not see any clear pattern here, where should I know which word undergoes this rule? Is it marked somehow in the dictionary (which I don't have actually :)), or is there a kind of complete list available somewhere? Or just the years of practice will teach it?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are marked in the dictionary. There is no clean pattern :) It will always be in the second syllable and the vowel will always be "high." But it doesn't apply to all words like this too. You just have to learn them as you go along.

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Thank you, Alex!

3 years ago

iItJuKsX

So, şehir means city, not town? Otherwise, why is translation ‘that town’ marked incorrect?

4 months ago

fiona43819

Should this not be too many not much because we are talking about people?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.