"Whose house is this?"

Translation:Чий це дім?

September 14, 2015

11 Comments


IAmAGrannie

What is the difference between будинок and дім?

September 14, 2015

Vinnfred

Будинок is a building for living, house in it's primary meaning. It also can be used to mean any building (but that's ususally будівля).

Дім is mainly a place where people live, home. It does not have to be a separate building/house; it may be just a flat or even a room. But it is occasionally used to mean house

September 15, 2015

AdiosEpic

As far as I understand, дим is home, and будинок is building/house.

November 11, 2015

KuzmaS

Yes, but you made a small mistake: дим is smoke, дім is home

September 10, 2018

jenretten

Чий будинок це is not correct for the word order ? Wouldn't "is" be implied between "house" and "this" as in english or is there a different order ?

January 24, 2016

Dave574757

Can I say "чий будинок це?" for this?

June 1, 2017

skstudio

It sounds unnatural without a context.

June 1, 2017

Ignacio387131

Do you know where can I buy a Cirylic keyboard? I really need one!!

November 15, 2017

NinuskaDRN

Write on stickers cyrilic letters and stick it on keyboard on right keys.

May 16, 2019

JenniferK.17

We always used xata for house in our family.

January 24, 2018

muraxz

Is there a mistake? House should be бунеинок

January 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.