"Whose house is this?"

Translation:Чий це дім?

September 14, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IAmAGrannie

What is the difference between будинок and дім?


Vinnfred

Будинок is a building for living, "house" in its primary meaning. It also can be used to mean any building (but that's usually будівля).

Дім is mainly a place where people live, home. It does not have to be a separate building/house; it may be just a flat or even a room. But it is occasionally used to mean house


AdiosEpic

As far as I understand, дим is home, and будинок is building/house.


KuzmaS

Yes, but you made a small mistake: дим is smoke, дім is home


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference regarding the pronunciation between дим and дім? I've been wondering about that for a while and don't know any native speakers of Ukrainian.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much!


PerunBolt

      And "хата" also means "house".


Dave574757

      Can I say "чий будинок це?" for this?


Vuhanka

      It would sound like master Yoda :)


skstudio

      It sounds unnatural without a context.


PerunBolt

      Why was "Чия це хата?" marked 'wrong'? It IS another correct way of saying, "Whose house is this?" "Хата" also means "house" in Ukrainian.


mizinamo

      Don't you need a feminine form of цей to go with feminine хата?


frenchrom

      "Чий дім це?"

      I guess it might possibly sound weird, but is that not another possible formation?


J7jx10

      It is kind of weird, though it can be a possible answer


fug1tivus

      How about Чий цей дім?


MRFLINC

      Is чий or чия masculine?


KuzmaS

      чий - masculine, чия - feminine, чиє - neutral


jenretten

      Чий будинок це is not correct for the word order ? Wouldn't "is" be implied between "house" and "this" as in english or is there a different order ?


AlexanderD8811

      Yeah this is confusing me too. How would I then say "whose is this house?" then.


JenniferK.17

      We always used xata for house in our family.


victorfran792441

      What is the difference between Чий and Чия?


KuzmaS

      Чий - masculine, чия - feminine, чиє - neutral


DanielCent15

      What's wrong with "Чия ця хата?"


MakaylaJayne02

      If Чий is masculine then why is it used regarding a house. Shouldn't it be Чиє?


mizinamo

      If Чий is masculine then why is it used regarding a house.

      Because the word дім is grammatically masculine in Ukrainian.


Athena.84

      What is the primary difference between writing чий and чия in a sentence?


Ignacio387131

      Do you know where can I buy a Cirylic keyboard? I really need one!!


NinuskaDRN

      Write on stickers cyrilic letters and stick it on keyboard on right keys.


Slippyboy

      What is the roman/latin transliteration for the letters? When I type "Chii" or "Chee" for Чий, it is marked as incorrect.


Vuhanka

      here is the Ukrainian/English table https://www.kmu.gov.ua/npas/243262567 It seems that it has to be 'chyi'


VeldaPidhi

      how to write whose phonectically in english?


mizinamo

      how to write whose phonectically in english?

      /hu:z/


AlexanderD8811

      Really though if you want me to say "Whose is this house?" by way of translation then you need to start with the same english equivalent. "Чий це дім" is not the same as "Whose house is this?", at least to a native english speaker. Why the sentence gymnastics with this one?


mollydot

      Different languages have different structures


DianaKV1

      Прівет я с України і мой дім сбурілі помогіте пожалуйста

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.