1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose house is this?"

"Whose house is this?"

Translation:Чий це дім?

September 14, 2015

29 Comments


IAmAGrannie

What is the difference between будинок and дім?


Vinnfred

Будинок is a building for living, "house" in its primary meaning. It also can be used to mean any building (but that's usually будівля).

Дім is mainly a place where people live, home. It does not have to be a separate building/house; it may be just a flat or even a room. But it is occasionally used to mean house


AdiosEpic

As far as I understand, дим is home, and будинок is building/house.


KuzmaS

Yes, but you made a small mistake: дим is smoke, дім is home


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference regarding the pronunciation between дим and дім? I've been wondering about that for a while and don't know any native speakers of Ukrainian.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much!


PerunBolt

      And "хата" also means "house".


Dave574757

      Can I say "чий будинок це?" for this?


skstudio

      It sounds unnatural without a context.


Vuhanka

      It would sound like master Yoda :)


PerunBolt

      Why was "Чия це хата?" marked 'wrong'? It IS another correct way of saying, "Whose house is this?" "Хата" also means "house" in Ukrainian.


mizinamo

      Don't you need a feminine form of цей to go with feminine хата?


fug1tivus

      How about Чий цей дім?


DanielCent15

      What's wrong with "Чия ця хата?"


jenretten

      Чий будинок це is not correct for the word order ? Wouldn't "is" be implied between "house" and "this" as in english or is there a different order ?


Ignacio387131

      Do you know where can I buy a Cirylic keyboard? I really need one!!


NinuskaDRN

      Write on stickers cyrilic letters and stick it on keyboard on right keys.


JenniferK.17

      We always used xata for house in our family.


muraxz

      Is there a mistake? House should be бунеинок


VeldaPidhi

      how to write whose phonectically in english?


mizinamo

      how to write whose phonectically in english?

      /hu:z/


MRFLINC

      Is чий or чия masculine?


KuzmaS

      чий - masculine, чия - feminine, чиє - neutral


victorfran792441

      What is the difference between Чий and Чия?


KuzmaS

      Чий - masculine, чия - feminine, чиє - neutral


Makayla123072

      If Чий is masculine then why is it used regarding a house. Shouldn't it be Чиє?


mizinamo

      If Чий is masculine then why is it used regarding a house.

      Because the word дім is grammatically masculine in Ukrainian.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.