1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noens katt spiser mye hos os…

"Noens katt spiser mye hos oss."

Translation:Someone's cat eats a lot at our house.

September 14, 2015

17 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Katten er deres, nå. :)


NuggetPls

Nei det er min nå, alle katter er min for alltid.


Toto201

Nei, den er min nå. Alle katter er mine for alltid.


Julius_Nebula

Lingot for the laugh ;)


AtalinaDove

Does this mean the cat eats there often or it eats a lot of food there?


Deliciae

Technically, one should use "ofte" for "often", meaning this sentence would refer to the quantity of food rather than the frequency at which it's eaten.

In reality, it could be interpreted either way - or more likely as both.


Bunchybunc

Can 'hos oss' also mean 'with us', Delicae?


Jasonctoms

I would like to know this as well. It should mean that the cat eats a lot of food. Otherwise the "a lot" would need to go at the end. But I have heard Norwegians speaking English get this order wrong pretty often. Maybe it is the same translation in Norwegian and requires context?


vinnstrs

I still don't understand the meaning of "hos oss"

Why not "med oss" or "i huset vårt"?

I'm kinda confused


MuttFitness

Im co fused to. Why no preposition to indicate where the action too place. Such as at or in.


VengerR

Hos is actually the preposition here. Hos here means at the place of. In this case oss or us, but it could be followed by any person. For example, hos bestemor is at the place of grandma or at grandma's place.

This might explain it better. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6HVxdV-ItSY


KristianFa17

Where does the Norwegian sentence say it is AT our house? Because my brain wants to say the cat eats the house.


VengerR

It says it with hos. Hos here means at the place of. You can use it to say you're at any person's place (but only people and not organizations or institutions). So to say "I'm at the doctor's" or "I'm at the doctor's place" you would say "jeg er hos legen."

In this case we're saying the cat is "at the place of us." Or "at our place." So we say "hos oss."


natkoba

I agree it does not have to be our house but our place. Many languages do have "hos oss" formation and I' always using "at us" in English. Shorter than "at our place". Probably incorrect now when I google :(


Marco.Ant.U

Hello, i have the same question like someone below: "I still don't understand the meaning of "hos oss"

Why "hos oss" means "at our house"?

Why we do not have "i huset vårt" instead?

Thanks for the help


matt.goodman

Is "Noens katt.." correct here? Surely just "En katt.."?


zootert

It's not "a cat" It's "someone's cat"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.