"Os homens ficam na cozinha."

Translation:The men stay in the kitchen.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


LouHls

Best sentence ever. =D

September 2, 2013

machtibor

There was a BBC article the other day about a tradition of male culinary clubs in Spain where women are either not allowed at all or when they are they have to stay out of the kitchen :-)

Even for men it is very difficult to become a member, one of the current members either has to recommend you or you inherit the membership from your father.

July 6, 2016

mattwatkins84

"ficar" is a complicated verb in portuguese, which can have many different meanings in english. It can mean "keep", "stay", or "be" depending on the context of the sentence!

February 14, 2013

maiconandsilva

It can mean make out too.

She used to make out with him.

Ela costumava ficar com ele.

September 12, 2018

soulzy

When you say "o restaurante fica aqui", doesn't that also mean "the restaurant is here"? So can this sentence also mean "the men are in the kitchen?"

January 17, 2013

Silascou14

"O restaurante fica aqui" means, literally, "the restaurant stays here". People normally say the first sentence, but "o restaurante é aqui" is a more precise form. To better understand this, think about the object: can it be moved around or can it move itself? If that's the case, the "fica" means "stay". If it's a place, an idea or anything that you can't move, "fica" become "é". This is actually gramatically incorrect, but people say it anyway...

February 27, 2013

jdabell

it must, also, have that meaning.

February 6, 2013

amhedh

Is there a difference in saying "The men stay in the kitchen" and "The men stay at the kitchen"?

January 3, 2013

AnnaC82

Yes, generally when you are in a room of a place, like the kitchen, you would say in the kitchen, but if you were at an entire place (ie, if the Kitchen was the name of a club or restaurant), you would say at this place.

We are in the kitchen (of the whole house) or We are partying at club The Kitchen. (whole place)

January 7, 2013

Kajo76

Os homens ficam na cozinha para bebem cerveja! ;-)

October 29, 2016

Paulenrique

*para beber cerveja. ;)

I prefer wine =)

October 29, 2016

Kajo76

Haha, yeah, I saw beber on reverso, but thought 1. I've never came across "beber" in this form yet and 2. maybe the verb does need some sort of agreement...

Now I remember, that I read something about the second verb in a sentence takes always the infinitive form...

This is only for you:
Os homens ficam na cozinha para beber vinho! :-)

October 29, 2016

Paulenrique

Now it sounds much better :-)

October 29, 2016

jdabell

One given translation of 'ficam' is 'are'. Why, then, is this marked as incorrect? 'Onde fica' is a common way to ask 'where is'.

February 6, 2013

djeidot

"Onde fica" means most of the times "Where should it stay?" or "Where does it normally stay?". If we're talking about unmovable objects, like restaurants, it usually has the second meaning. The place where the restaurant normally stays is the place where it is, and that's it. Movable objects that are normally kept always in the same place (like the salt, used in another question) have the second meaning as well (onde fica o sal? - where do you normally find the salt?). For movable objects without a fixed place (like people, animals, cars, etc.) the first meaning is preferred. In this case, we're not asking what's the normal place of a person, but where should we put them.

October 30, 2013

ilonapassio

I believe that the saying, "Onde fica?" translates to "where is IT?" but literally means where does it stay.

February 10, 2013

iodenise

saying that the men stay in the kitchen does not make sense to me. I was always taught to use FICAR as a replacement for SER in Brazilian Portuguese, by Brazilian teachers.

February 8, 2013

djeidot

well, not always. Teachers don't always tell you the whole thing in the beginning, to avoid being overcomplicated.

October 30, 2013

saschambaer

ficar has many meanings. This includes to be, to stay, to become, to make out (with someone) and more

January 2, 2014

leoomello

What's the diference between "in" and "on"?

June 10, 2013

LouHls

IN - neste caso tem sentido de "dentro" (Os homens ficam 'dentro' da cozinha.)
Este vídeo fala sobre "prepositions of place" (em português):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=d-1Ec4ZJkI8

Se você for na parte de conversas do duolingo você deve encontrar mais explicações.

Quick tips!
http://www.buzzle.com/images/diagrams/place1.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-e-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/q71/931306_468886169871187_1851174755_n.jpg

September 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.