1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os homens ficam na cozinha."

"Os homens ficam na cozinha."

Translation:The men stay in the kitchen.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


LouHls

Best sentence ever. =D


machtibor

There was a BBC article the other day about a tradition of male culinary clubs in Spain where women are either not allowed at all or when they are they have to stay out of the kitchen :-)

Even for men it is very difficult to become a member, one of the current members either has to recommend you or you inherit the membership from your father.


mattwatkins84

"ficar" is a complicated verb in portuguese, which can have many different meanings in english. It can mean "keep", "stay", or "be" depending on the context of the sentence!


maiconandsilva

It can mean make out too.

She used to make out with him.

Ela costumava ficar com ele.


soulzy

When you say "o restaurante fica aqui", doesn't that also mean "the restaurant is here"? So can this sentence also mean "the men are in the kitchen?"


Silascou14

"O restaurante fica aqui" means, literally, "the restaurant stays here". People normally say the first sentence, but "o restaurante é aqui" is a more precise form. To better understand this, think about the object: can it be moved around or can it move itself? If that's the case, the "fica" means "stay". If it's a place, an idea or anything that you can't move, "fica" become "é". This is actually gramatically incorrect, but people say it anyway...


amhedh

Is there a difference in saying "The men stay in the kitchen" and "The men stay at the kitchen"?


AnnaC82

Yes, generally when you are in a room of a place, like the kitchen, you would say in the kitchen, but if you were at an entire place (ie, if the Kitchen was the name of a club or restaurant), you would say at this place.

We are in the kitchen (of the whole house) or We are partying at club The Kitchen. (whole place)


Kajo76

Os homens ficam na cozinha para bebem cerveja! ;-)


Paulenrique

*para beber cerveja. ;)

I prefer wine =)


Kajo76

Haha, yeah, I saw beber on reverso, but thought 1. I've never came across "beber" in this form yet and 2. maybe the verb does need some sort of agreement...

Now I remember, that I read something about the second verb in a sentence takes always the infinitive form...

This is only for you:
Os homens ficam na cozinha para beber vinho! :-)


Paulenrique

Now it sounds much better :-)


iodenise

saying that the men stay in the kitchen does not make sense to me. I was always taught to use FICAR as a replacement for SER in Brazilian Portuguese, by Brazilian teachers.


djeidot

well, not always. Teachers don't always tell you the whole thing in the beginning, to avoid being overcomplicated.


saschambaer

ficar has many meanings. This includes to be, to stay, to become, to make out (with someone) and more


leoomello

What's the diference between "in" and "on"?


LouHls

IN - neste caso tem sentido de "dentro" (Os homens ficam 'dentro' da cozinha.)
Este vídeo fala sobre "prepositions of place" (em português):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=d-1Ec4ZJkI8

Se você for na parte de conversas do duolingo você deve encontrar mais explicações.

Quick tips!
http://www.buzzle.com/images/diagrams/place1.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-e-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/q71/931306_468886169871187_1851174755_n.jpg


Proust2000

I've just understood "Ficar" is used more for fixed things like "onde fica o banheiro?" as same as "ser" and on the other hand "estar" is more used for movable things. But also "Ficar" is used for indicating position the object belongs to. So, is this the case of the sentence above? Does it want to indicate that men belong to the kitchen? TO BE CLEAR: nothing against this, i'm Italian and I belong to my kitchen, nobody else allowed! :) I'm not questioning about the sense of the example just understanding the shades of the different meanings. I actually expected "Estar" to fit better in the example as a non-context situation.


MichaelPay459804

I really have trouble with the audio. If I don't understand, I go to turtle. In this case what I hear is: Os homens fico na cozin.! I know that because "homens is plural "fico" is not correct but "cozin". It is like the speaker is eating the words.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.