"Wer sind die Architekten von diesem Haus?"

Translation:Who are the architects of this house?

6 years ago

49 Comments


andalee

German sounds like "Wir sind die Architekten von diesem Haus"

6 years ago

percusse

Same here and also it doesn't sound like a question.

5 years ago

Link_Xue

I heard same thing.

6 years ago

JuanTorres16

I think he same! For that reason I lost a hearth :$ :(

5 years ago

barbitoll

I agree. It did not sound like a question. And I believe that when the sound might be equivocal, in a learning situation, either the sentence should be changed or the sound should be more clear. We don't need to be tricked. And all it does is force us to memorize the response rather than learn from it.

4 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

Agreed! And sadly, there were many times that I memorized a sentence or a translation I made no sense of :(

4 years ago

Steve462553

Also agreed. If it's a question, it should be inflected like a question. And I dislike the pronunciation in general.

2 years ago

BillDornan

I feel exactly the same. U feel like i an being tricked deliberately

3 months ago

Siebenundzwanzig

I actually hear "wer". Wie is vee. Wer is more like where with a v.. so vhere. xD

4 years ago

supu1

I also hear WER

4 years ago

jimf42

I completely agree ..sounded just like Wir

4 years ago

RADHIKA108

I heard similar Wir sind die Architekten für diese Haus = would this be right for we are the architechts for this house

2 years ago

BillDornan

I agree. Frequently I find the woman speaker very unclear and difficult tio understand.

3 months ago

smwln

And that changes everything!

4 years ago

JackYakov

exactly

4 years ago

Gjthuita

exactly

4 years ago

MelsWolf

That's true, it does sound the same, but as a helpful reminder try remembering that this is under the "Questions" section and should be treated as such. That's what helped me with the question.

5 years ago

nateVONgreat

I had this under ocupations

5 years ago

cjregan420

And I had it under Prepositions

5 years ago

erinwall

Dative pronouns.

5 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

I have it under prepositions too...didn't sound like a question to me either...

4 years ago

kth437

Is there something in the sentence context to distinguish between "Wer" and "Wir"? If so, I missed it. I though it was "We are the architects for this house?".

5 years ago

winter2013

We are the architects for this house is not a question, it's either a statement or an answer to a question

5 years ago

Polyachka

It did not sound like a question. Therefore "Wir sind die Architekten von diesem Haus" would be more natural

5 years ago

fedenrico

this didn't sound like a question at all!

5 years ago

PepeSilviaPA

The lack of clarity for these audio parts is absolutely destroying me.

4 years ago

DoubleLingot

Just turn the mic off if you want to survive!

Schalten Sie einfach das Mikrofon aus, wenn Sie überleben wollen!

1 day ago

MelsWolf

Would I be able to say "Wer sind die Architekten fuer diesem Haus?" (Who are the architects for this house?")

5 years ago

jura91

After für follows automatically accusative case, therefore diesem isn't right, I'm sure about that 100%. I don't know, though, wheter you can use für in this context or not. (Not a german native speaker).

5 years ago

MichalaCadova

"Wer" and "wir" are clearly distinguished by opened "E" and "closed I" (not like in English, where the pronunciation of the vowel depends on where it stands). Concerning the question forming - when it starts with "W" words (wer, wann, wo, ...) that is the question. When it starts whit the pronount (wir, ich, du,...) than it is a normal sentence. You violate the "question-forming rule " when you create a normal sentence and put the exclamation mark in the end like "Wir sind die Architekten von diesen Haus?" - the right question would be "Sind wir die Architekten von diesen Haus?" - inverse word order.

5 years ago

G.Matt17

yes, normally it would, but in this case, at least for me, it was kind of iffy.

5 years ago

jabenpor

In a sentence before in dative with neutral nouns adds n. Why not Hausn or Hausen?

5 years ago

paradoja

It depends on the noun. This may help you: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

5 years ago

KevinRoche2

Are Architekt and Architekten used interchangeably in German? Sometimes it's not very clear. Please help.

5 years ago

porquepuedo

Architekten is plural :D

5 years ago

Klastiron

the singular der Architekt is one of those nouns that takes an -en ending in any case other than nominative.

Click here for the declination table.

9 months ago

Julia4jill

For me this is under Prepositions and it sounds to me like "Wir" and it does not sound like a question!

4 years ago

Sco-tie

It's quite frustrating, being called wrong over 'diesem' vs 'diesen' :(

4 years ago

hectorlqr

Does this sentence refer to the architects who designed the house or does it refer to architects who live in the house?

2 years ago

ohnopandaho

Wer and Wir sounds the same right?

5 years ago

raconteur

no, definitely not. wer is like WAER, and wir is like WIEA. if they sound the same, its duo's mistake.

5 years ago

enrico.guiraud

they don't to a native german speaker

5 years ago

lorenagay

Well if we WERE native German speakers, we wouldn't have so much trouble understanding The Voice. Lol.

5 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

If I were a native German speaker I doubt I'd be taking German lessons :)

4 years ago

benmauk

If house takes the dative, why is it "Haus" and not "Hause"?

5 years ago

RaulFazil

I believe you are asking about the "nach/zu Hause" situation. Haus does not take the dative, nach and zu forces the dative on the noun. Besides that, nach Hause and zu Hause are special cases. More on this, here.. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1675600

5 years ago

SebastianKwasny

What's the difference between Von and Für?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Roughly, von is "from" or "of", while für is "for".

But the usage of prepositions is often idiomatic and doesn't correspond 1:1 between languages, so there isn't really a short answer.

1 year ago

SanyaDuo

I lost 2 hearts because of wrong audio! -.-

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.