Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rigardu, mia gorĝo estas ruĝa!"

Translation:Look, my throat is red!

2 years ago

13 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Ĉu vi estas ruĝgorĝulo?

Ruĝgorĝulo

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Estas rugxgorgxbirdo

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

In Esperanto, the European robin is called la Eŭropa ruĝgorĝulo.

Not to be confused with the American robin, which is called la migra turdo in Esperanto

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Hm, the Esperanto translation of thrush as turdo is one of the best arguments I have seen for extending the Esperanto alphabet to include a dental fricative "th" sound! I'll never be able to look at a thrush the same way again!

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Esperanto turdo is from the scientific name Turdus, which in turn comes from the Latin word turdus meaning "thrush".

Adding dental fricatives to Esperanto won't change the Latin word for "thrush" (you're over 2000 years too late to make any changes to Latin!).

8 months ago

Stillemere
Stillemere

That's actually orange but alright

1 year ago

Starhowler

Gratulon!

2 years ago

KP1119
KP1119

Mi ne estas kuracisto.

1 year ago

dhasenan

Mi diris kaj mi diris, ke vi ne renkontu vampirojn! Ĉu vi iam aŭskultos...

1 year ago

Sean_Nosliw

Ne, dankon...

2 months ago

Rok.U
Rok.U

The throat is inside the neck, so how can someone see it being red. Is neck sometimes replaced with throat?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The doctor can look inside your throat if you open your mouth wide and say, "ah"!

That said, gorĝo in Esperanto, like "throat" in English, refers not only to the inside of the neck but also to the outside front of the neck.

(Though to be honest, I knew this meaning of the Esperanto word but was surprised to learn that it has this double meaning in English as well. See e.g. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/throat sense 3, or sense 1b in the "British" part further down.)

1 year ago

Rok.U
Rok.U

Ahh okay, I always assumed that people saying throat for the outside in English were incorrect. By the way, what's your daily goal for duolingo, and your favorite languages?

1 year ago