"Двадцять чотири години"

Translation:Twenty-four hours

3 years ago

15 Comments


ryagami97
ryagami97

It's gonna be hard not to mix up година with the Serbian word for year. xD

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Уоооооо, ні-і-і-і x) When I opened Google Translate I expected it to be something a bit similar, but this is indeed cruel :')

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

The Russian word for year is "год".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Hmm, "Магазин працює 24 год.", perfect ;)

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Isn't it the same case for Croatian and Bulgarian? )

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

For Croatian definitely yes, but I am not sure about Bulgarian.

3 years ago

AriW1977
AriW1977

In Bulgarian, as well, години does indeed mean "years."

3 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Година is derived from an ancient stem that means 'joining, uniting' and originally indicated a time period of no particular length (hour, season, year...). In Germanic languages this IE stem gave Eng. good, Ger. gut (in the sense of 'suitable, one that fits well') as well as Eng. gather. This explains the different meanings of the word.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Sorry, I couldn't wait and just played with all these things

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

In Bulgarian път (also раз, мах and миг) literally means 'event, moment'. Ordinary time is време, derived from the stem that gave вертіти. An interval of time can also be called arch. трай (from тратити).

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks for the correction! I, of course, brute force used Google Translate and didn't check many things... Careless of me to forget that "time" in English means different things!

1 year ago

AndreiLiub

Its funny how latin word for hour made its way into slovenian , while slavic word vremea made its way into romanian.

11 months ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecr

@sagitta145 Thank you so much for this chart, especially for including Czech.

2 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

You're welcome! ^^ Glad you enjoyed it :)

Well, I wanted to include all major Slavic language actually :) Should probably include Macedonian as well.

2 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks so much for this! :O Such a perl!

My friends and I have a group on facebook where people who get their kicks from these things post stuff. (I mean, of course, there are gazillions of such groups on FB)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/192921474479368/?ref=ts&

Could I quote you there? :)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.