"Двадцять чотири години"

Translation:Twenty-four hours

September 15, 2015

17 Comments


ryagami97

It's gonna be hard not to mix up година with the Serbian word for year. xD

September 15, 2015

sagitta145

Уоооооо, ні-і-і-і x) When I opened Google Translate I expected it to be something a bit similar, but this is indeed cruel :')

September 15, 2015

SilverCharacter

The Russian word for year is "год".

October 26, 2015

sagitta145

Hmm, "Магазин працює 24 год.", perfect ;)

October 26, 2015

SergioRuido

Isn't it the same case for Croatian and Bulgarian? )

September 15, 2015

ryagami97

For Croatian definitely yes, but I am not sure about Bulgarian.

September 15, 2015

AriW1977

In Bulgarian, as well, години does indeed mean "years."

October 7, 2015

Glavanec

Година is derived from an ancient stem that means 'joining, uniting' and originally indicated a time period of no particular length (hour, season, year...). In Germanic languages this IE stem gave Eng. good, Ger. gut (in the sense of 'suitable, one that fits well') as well as Eng. gather. This explains the different meanings of the word.

February 22, 2017

sagitta145

Sorry, I couldn't wait and just played with all these things

February 23, 2017

Glavanec

In Bulgarian път (also раз, мах and миг) literally means 'event, moment'. Ordinary time is време, derived from the stem that gave вертіти. An interval of time can also be called arch. трай (from тратити).

February 23, 2017

sagitta145

Thanks for the correction! I, of course, brute force used Google Translate and didn't check many things... Careless of me to forget that "time" in English means different things!

February 23, 2017

AndreiLiub

Its funny how latin word for hour made its way into slovenian , while slavic word vremea made its way into romanian.

December 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    @sagitta145 Thank you so much for this chart, especially for including Czech.

    October 7, 2018

sagitta145

    You're welcome! ^^ Glad you enjoyed it :)

    Well, I wanted to include all major Slavic language actually :) Should probably include Macedonian as well.

    October 10, 2018

sagitta145

    Thanks so much for this! :O Such a perl!

    My friends and I have a group on facebook where people who get their kicks from these things post stuff. (I mean, of course, there are gazillions of such groups on FB)

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/192921474479368/?ref=ts&

    Could I quote you there? :)

    February 22, 2017

NicolasGranbar

    What is the difference between Г and Х pronunciations? I thought Г was similar to the latin G, just like polish "godzina", but it is not...

    March 7, 2019

sagitta145

    The Latin G sound in Ukrainian is Ґ, it's very very uncommon. I know only few words that have it.

    Г and Х are a couple in the sense that one is voiced and another one is voiceless, same as Ґ and K, Д and Т, Б and П. Basically, if you try to whisper Д, you will get Т, and if you whisper Г, you will get Х.

    Now, the problem here is that if you know Х, but don't know Г; I don't know how to teach you to unwhisper Х to get Г :) When you say "ха", your vocal cords are not working during "х". Try to say "ха" and kind of sing it out, to make the vocal cords vibrate already at "х" (so, "г") and not only at "а". I heard a "г" sound sometimes in the word "happy" in some songs precisely for this reason. Maybe I could find this song :)

    Here are the words холодний and голодний. Maybe listening to them one after another would help.

    Here are the songs I could recall: I'm happy just to dance with you (The Beatles) and Happy (The Kooks). Both, especially the second one, seem a bit of "г" to me at least :)

    March 8, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.