Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Además, la presentación es mucho mejor."

Translation:Besides, the presentation is much better.

5 years ago

17 Comments


nicomiro
nicomiro

Why can't I translate 'Además' by 'Moreover' ?

5 years ago

MartinCo

If you think your translation is correct, but it is not accepted, please report it. That is the feedback loop provided by DL to improve the site.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

This source will answer many questions like yours.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

7 months ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

you can

1 year ago

vwlj
vwlj

In my opinion, moreover is also correct. Often, Duolingo does not offer a complete list of possible translations, and does not accept ones that are correct. It's a problem but - I suppose - makes us think. And, therefore, learn. I hope.

5 years ago

ashiel

I've also often heard it translated as "What's more"

5 years ago

MagdaZ-V
MagdaZ-V

I also put "What is more" and Duolingo didn't accept it.

5 years ago

hrysht
hrysht

The same! And I've never heard of "What has more" expression, only "What is more".

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"What's more" = What is more." NOT "What has more"

7 months ago

SamuelOrr

Why "mucho" and not "mucha" ??

4 years ago

seanhurson

I believe it's because in this case, 'mucho' is an adverb, which modifies the adjective 'mejor', and adverbs in Spanish do not agree in gender with the adjective (or verb) they are modifying.

3 years ago

mr.jameson

Can someone please explain why "mucho" and not "mucha"?

3 years ago

0mega
0mega

"way better" is a synonym for "much better". should be accepted i think.

4 years ago

demsw

I don't know. Way better is pretty much a slang way of saying much better.

4 years ago

aaronbeninati

i'll disagree because, why not. when proving a point people often use better, much better, way better as deciding different levels of something and way better usually tops them all. So, i wouldn't claim way better is the same.

3 years ago

GranBocadillo
GranBocadillo

I have heard people use "And" in a similar sense at the start of a sentence, does anyone else hear people use this?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

People use this. People also start (Spanish) sentences with "Y ...", but it's something else than "Además/Besides".

7 months ago