1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, la presentación es m…

"Además, la presentación es mucho mejor."

Translation:Besides, the presentation is much better.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


nicomiro

Why can't I translate 'Además' by 'Moreover' ?


MartinCo

If you think your translation is correct, but it is not accepted, please report it. That is the feedback loop provided by DL to improve the site.


SGuthrie0

This source will answer many questions like yours.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation


SamuelOrr

Why "mucho" and not "mucha" ??


seanhurson

I believe it's because in this case, 'mucho' is an adverb, which modifies the adjective 'mejor', and adverbs in Spanish do not agree in gender with the adjective (or verb) they are modifying.


vwlj

In my opinion, moreover is also correct. Often, Duolingo does not offer a complete list of possible translations, and does not accept ones that are correct. It's a problem but - I suppose - makes us think. And, therefore, learn. I hope.


ashiel

I've also often heard it translated as "What's more"


MagdaZ-V

I also put "What is more" and Duolingo didn't accept it.


hrysht

The same! And I've never heard of "What has more" expression, only "What is more".


SGuthrie0

"What's more" = What is more." NOT "What has more"


0mega

"way better" is a synonym for "much better". should be accepted i think.


demsw

I don't know. Way better is pretty much a slang way of saying much better.


badbennny

i'll disagree because, why not. when proving a point people often use better, much better, way better as deciding different levels of something and way better usually tops them all. So, i wouldn't claim way better is the same.


GranBocadillo

I have heard people use "And" in a similar sense at the start of a sentence, does anyone else hear people use this?


RyagonIV

People use this. People also start (Spanish) sentences with "Y ...", but it's something else than "Además/Besides".


sll-ttt

Furthermore is not accepted here ? Sorry, I have a lot more problems in english than in spanish


ginebramama

"performance" is listed as one of the meanings for "presentacion" but it was counted wrong when I used it. Why?


kyliemegday

Nevertheless wasn't accepted for Ademas :( I feel like this is right, just an outdaed term that I use far too frequently lol


Pablo846935

I tried that too but it looks like sin embargo is the spanish term equivalent to Nevertheless


Anabella826938

"Mucho" can directly translate to "a lot" and has been accepted by Duolingo as an answer on "many" occasions. So why isn't "Besides, the presentation is a lot better." an acceptable answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.