"Además, la presentación es mucho mejor."

Translation:Besides, the presentation is much better.

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


nicomiro

Why can't I translate 'Además' by 'Moreover' ?

January 3, 2013

MartinCo

If you think your translation is correct, but it is not accepted, please report it. That is the feedback loop provided by DL to improve the site.

February 6, 2016

SGuthrie0

This source will answer many questions like yours.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

January 25, 2018

LinguisticPower

you can

April 3, 2017

vwlj

In my opinion, moreover is also correct. Often, Duolingo does not offer a complete list of possible translations, and does not accept ones that are correct. It's a problem but - I suppose - makes us think. And, therefore, learn. I hope.

January 3, 2013

ashiel

I've also often heard it translated as "What's more"

March 17, 2013

MagdaZ-V

I also put "What is more" and Duolingo didn't accept it.

March 25, 2013

hrysht

The same! And I've never heard of "What has more" expression, only "What is more".

March 18, 2014

SGuthrie0

"What's more" = What is more." NOT "What has more"

January 25, 2018

SamuelOrr

Why "mucho" and not "mucha" ??

November 10, 2013

seanhurson

I believe it's because in this case, 'mucho' is an adverb, which modifies the adjective 'mejor', and adverbs in Spanish do not agree in gender with the adjective (or verb) they are modifying.

December 17, 2014

mr.jameson

Can someone please explain why "mucho" and not "mucha"?

December 7, 2014

0mega

"way better" is a synonym for "much better". should be accepted i think.

October 17, 2013

demsw

I don't know. Way better is pretty much a slang way of saying much better.

July 25, 2014

aaronbeninati

i'll disagree because, why not. when proving a point people often use better, much better, way better as deciding different levels of something and way better usually tops them all. So, i wouldn't claim way better is the same.

February 27, 2015

GranBocadillo

I have heard people use "And" in a similar sense at the start of a sentence, does anyone else hear people use this?

January 17, 2018

RyagonIV

People use this. People also start (Spanish) sentences with "Y ...", but it's something else than "Además/Besides".

January 23, 2018

Sijette

Furthermore is not accepted here ? Sorry, I have a lot more problems in english than in spanish

June 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.