"Jeg så skiltet."

Translation:I saw the sign.

3 years ago

3 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

Og det åpnet opp øynene mine!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'skiltet' doesn't have any other meanings than a thin plate of metal with text. What you're thinking of would be 'tegnet' in Norwegian.

3 years ago

bandi.cute
bandi.cute

When this song first came out, I was young enough that I didn't understand the word "sign" to have any other meaning than this. So, I still always think of this song as being about a road sign that was really enlightening.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.