Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él toma mi comida."

Translation:He takes my food.

1
5 years ago

92 Comments


afeller08

Tomar is used for eating and drinking

"Tomo alcohol" is "I drink alcohol"

"Tomo comida" is "I eat food"

If you really want to mean that someone takes your food, you should probably say "Roba mi comida" (Literally, that he steals it) or "Acepta mi comida" (to imply that I gave it to him)

One external reference: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/vc-tomar.html

181
Reply45 years ago

afeller08

I'm not a native speaker, but I've studied it for several years, and I'm just on this website to review it since it's been a few years since the last time I used it. Both of the Mexican-born Spanish teachers I have had used tomar more commonly than either comer or beber as a means of describing consumption of food. I am extremely confident that what I just posted is correct. (Except the part about using aceptar. I'm not sure how to naturally say 'he took my food with my permission' in either language: "Le ofrezco mi comida y la acepta" -- "I offered him my food and he accepted it" -- seems more natural to me than trying to say it with the emphasis on the person taking the food)

51
Reply15 years ago

SGuthrie0

My experience in Mexico has been that they use "tomar" a lot, especially for drinks.

In addition, it seems to me "comida" could be translated as "meal". Mi dicionario de espanol lists "meal" as the first meaning. It doesn't list "food" at all.

5
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Mas ejemplos: Tomo el desayuno a las siete y media. ¿A que hora toma Ud. el desayuno? ¿Que toma Ud. en el desayuno? The use of "tomar" for food and beverage consumption is mostly a Latin American usage. Spainards use "beber" for to drink something.

6
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Thank you. I thought this, too, but did not trust myself, so I wrote "he takes my food" even though I think eats is really a better (idiomatic) translation.

6
Reply5 years ago

ElSiggy

Thank you for the explanation. Unfortunately, "He eats my food" is not accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

How does one say, "He took [carried] my food to the table [for me]" ?

2
Reply2 years ago

BakinToast
BakinToast

Probablamente, "él trajo mi comida a la mesa" More like, he 'brought' my food to the table, but the same idea.

1
Reply1 year ago

pofors

So this expression is more likely to mean "He eats my food (that I cooked for/gave to him)" than the literal translation "He takes my food (mommy! make him stop!)"?

31
Reply5 years ago

lucas_inglais

the best way to think about this one, i feel, is to imagine it's victorian; to 'take one's medicine', or 'do you take milk in your tea?'. i also like think of 'toma' as 'par-take of'. Someone mentioned it's idiomatic, i suspect they are right. To be fair, english has has enough synonyms for eating and drinking, to allow spannish a few. All of them have enough shades of meaning to confuse non natives,- consume, munch, scoff, swallow, ingest, partake of, devour, gobble, wolf. I mean, what does a furry pack animal, or the noise a turkey makes, have to do with the verb to eat?!?

9
Reply3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

One "wolfs" down one's food is directly related to how the fury pack animal eats: rapaciously, greedily, etc.

Gobble, to eat greedily and nosily, has the same root as 'gob' (mouth). The sound a turkey makes is probable derived from this usage, rather than vice versa.

2
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We usually say, "We eat food.", but we often say "We have lunch." to mean that we eat lunch rather than possess it. In Spanish, the expression "toma" is much like "has" or "have" when used this way for food or drinks. I like the reference to the old "partake of" as that could also be used with regards to a meal. We still use "I take medicine." which does translate perfectly into "Tomo...." to mean "ingest".

4
Reply2 years ago

amy.manning07

Shouldn't "he eats my food" also be accepted here?

8
Reply5 years ago

hgentry

Not necessarily. If you force food into his mouth violently, I wouldn't say he took it, but he still ate it.

9
Reply5 years ago

hema90

tomar can be used for drinks as well. I didn't know the exact translation, but take makes sense (to take a beer), whereas eat wouldn't work then.

1
Reply5 years ago

Voodsood

He took my lunchbox, I took his Xbox.

8
Reply12 years ago

_8675309_

Ayyy, time to play some Final Fantasy

0
Reply12 years ago

Voodsood

Final Fantasy? I prefer Halo. Hmmmm... CLOUD STRIFE VS MASTER CHIEF!

0
Reply2 years ago

_8675309_

UAAAGH! U WANNA GO?!

0
Reply2 years ago

Voodsood

Master Chief sticks Cloud with a plasma grenade and shoots him in the face with a Rocket Launcher.

0
Reply2 years ago

_8675309_

Cloud Strife sends the rocket launcher back by using his buster sword to ward it off. While Master Chief is busy trying to find out how in the world Cloud sent it back with only an oversized sword, Cloud uses Omnislash to take him down.

0
2 years ago

Voodsood

Before the Master Chief gets hit, the plasma grenade stuck to Cloud blows up, bringing Cloud with it. As well, Chief is saved from the Omnislash by the energy shields in his suit.

0
2 years ago

daweshillroad

It's hard to know how to use this expression since in english we don't say "he takes my food".

3
Reply5 years ago

Victoriola

It could be an equivalent to when you say you 'have food'

2
Reply3 years ago

taylordiers

In English, wouldn't it make more sense to use the word "have" asa a translation. "I'm having soup for lunch," or, "I'll have chicken.". "Yes, I had her food, and it was delicious!". We often use "have" for both food and drink in the US.

3
Reply4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Given that toma could mean both to eat and to drink, shouldn't he consumes my food be accepted? After all, it'd seem more in line with the meaning [based on the comments] and it can be used for both eating and drinking.

2
Reply4 years ago

xes999
xes999

I get it, one is the indicative conjugation of the verb tomar.

2
Reply13 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good to see the sentence being discussed in an intelligent way. A lingot for you.

0
Reply3 years ago

el-aitch

Despite the myriad comments, i am still unclear whether my response, "he eats my food," actually should have been accepted? Someone with solid knowledge please respond...

2
Reply2 years ago

CronasDeSe

Is "toma" synonymous with "lleva?" Because I have encountered "Ella lleva al niño a la cama" which is translated as "She takes the boy to the bed."

1
Reply4 years ago

MariposaLingua

Llevar is mostly used to say: Carry. Take is another way of saying carry in English but not a good direct translation.

This article seems a good read since it explains verbs that sound like they mean the same thing.

Llevar y Tomar are at the bottom http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/moreverbpairs.htm

Hope that helps!

2
Reply3 years ago

DuoJisu
DuoJisu

I answered "He takes in my food" and it wasn't accepted. I am confused. Why can I not say "He takes in my food"?

1
Reply3 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

"Takes in" has a different sense than "takes." If someone "takes in your food," they might be taking it from outside to inside (in which case it's more likely "He takes my food in"), or they might be "taking it in" as part of a survey: "He looks over the kitchen and takes in [as in "notices] your food."

Neither of these senses is conveyed by the use of "tomar" here.

1
Reply3 years ago