"Él toma mi comida."

Translation:He takes my food.

January 3, 2013

92 Comments


afeller08

Tomar is used for eating and drinking

"Tomo alcohol" is "I drink alcohol"

"Tomo comida" is "I eat food"

If you really want to mean that someone takes your food, you should probably say "Roba mi comida" (Literally, that he steals it) or "Acepta mi comida" (to imply that I gave it to him)

One external reference: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/vc-tomar.html

January 30, 2013

afeller08

I'm not a native speaker, but I've studied it for several years, and I'm just on this website to review it since it's been a few years since the last time I used it. Both of the Mexican-born Spanish teachers I have had used tomar more commonly than either comer or beber as a means of describing consumption of food. I am extremely confident that what I just posted is correct. (Except the part about using aceptar. I'm not sure how to naturally say 'he took my food with my permission' in either language: "Le ofrezco mi comida y la acepta" -- "I offered him my food and he accepted it" -- seems more natural to me than trying to say it with the emphasis on the person taking the food)

January 30, 2013

SGuthrie0

My experience in Mexico has been that they use "tomar" a lot, especially for drinks.

In addition, it seems to me "comida" could be translated as "meal". Mi dicionario de espanol lists "meal" as the first meaning. It doesn't list "food" at all.

December 28, 2015

Talca

Mas ejemplos: Tomo el desayuno a las siete y media. ¿A que hora toma Ud. el desayuno? ¿Que toma Ud. en el desayuno? The use of "tomar" for food and beverage consumption is mostly a Latin American usage. Spainards use "beber" for to drink something.

March 28, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Thank you. I thought this, too, but did not trust myself, so I wrote "he takes my food" even though I think eats is really a better (idiomatic) translation.

July 11, 2013

ElSiggy

Thank you for the explanation. Unfortunately, "He eats my food" is not accepted.

May 28, 2015

SGuthrie0

How does one say, "He took [carried] my food to the table [for me]" ?

December 28, 2015

BakinToast

Probablamente, "él trajo mi comida a la mesa" More like, he 'brought' my food to the table, but the same idea.

September 27, 2016

pofors

So this expression is more likely to mean "He eats my food (that I cooked for/gave to him)" than the literal translation "He takes my food (mommy! make him stop!)"?

June 10, 2013

lucas_inglais

the best way to think about this one, i feel, is to imagine it's victorian; to 'take one's medicine', or 'do you take milk in your tea?'. i also like think of 'toma' as 'par-take of'. Someone mentioned it's idiomatic, i suspect they are right. To be fair, english has has enough synonyms for eating and drinking, to allow spannish a few. All of them have enough shades of meaning to confuse non natives,- consume, munch, scoff, swallow, ingest, partake of, devour, gobble, wolf. I mean, what does a furry pack animal, or the noise a turkey makes, have to do with the verb to eat?!?

February 8, 2015

elissaf1

One "wolfs" down one's food is directly related to how the fury pack animal eats: rapaciously, greedily, etc.

Gobble, to eat greedily and nosily, has the same root as 'gob' (mouth). The sound a turkey makes is probable derived from this usage, rather than vice versa.

December 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We usually say, "We eat food.", but we often say "We have lunch." to mean that we eat lunch rather than possess it. In Spanish, the expression "toma" is much like "has" or "have" when used this way for food or drinks. I like the reference to the old "partake of" as that could also be used with regards to a meal. We still use "I take medicine." which does translate perfectly into "Tomo...." to mean "ingest".

February 7, 2016

amy.manning07

Shouldn't "he eats my food" also be accepted here?

January 3, 2013

hgentry

Not necessarily. If you force food into his mouth violently, I wouldn't say he took it, but he still ate it.

January 7, 2013

hema90

tomar can be used for drinks as well. I didn't know the exact translation, but take makes sense (to take a beer), whereas eat wouldn't work then.

January 17, 2013

Voodsood

He took my lunchbox, I took his Xbox.

January 8, 2016

_8675309_

Ayyy, time to play some Final Fantasy

February 22, 2016

Voodsood

Final Fantasy? I prefer Halo. Hmmmm... CLOUD STRIFE VS MASTER CHIEF!

February 25, 2016

_8675309_

UAAAGH! U WANNA GO?!

February 26, 2016

Voodsood

Master Chief sticks Cloud with a plasma grenade and shoots him in the face with a Rocket Launcher.

February 26, 2016

_8675309_

Cloud Strife sends the rocket launcher back by using his buster sword to ward it off. While Master Chief is busy trying to find out how in the world Cloud sent it back with only an oversized sword, Cloud uses Omnislash to take him down.

February 27, 2016

Voodsood

Before the Master Chief gets hit, the plasma grenade stuck to Cloud blows up, bringing Cloud with it. As well, Chief is saved from the Omnislash by the energy shields in his suit.

March 3, 2016

daweshillroad

It's hard to know how to use this expression since in english we don't say "he takes my food".

January 26, 2013

Victoriola

It could be an equivalent to when you say you 'have food'

January 7, 2015

taylordiers

In English, wouldn't it make more sense to use the word "have" asa a translation. "I'm having soup for lunch," or, "I'll have chicken.". "Yes, I had her food, and it was delicious!". We often use "have" for both food and drink in the US.

July 26, 2014

LowlandPhilomath

Given that toma could mean both to eat and to drink, shouldn't he consumes my food be accepted? After all, it'd seem more in line with the meaning [based on the comments] and it can be used for both eating and drinking.

May 8, 2014

xes999

I get it, one is the indicative conjugation of the verb tomar.

June 13, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Good to see the sentence being discussed in an intelligent way. A lingot for you.

August 8, 2015

el-aitch

Despite the myriad comments, i am still unclear whether my response, "he eats my food," actually should have been accepted? Someone with solid knowledge please respond...

October 25, 2015

CronasDeSe

Is "toma" synonymous with "lleva?" Because I have encountered "Ella lleva al niño a la cama" which is translated as "She takes the boy to the bed."

May 25, 2014

MariposaLingua

Llevar is mostly used to say: Carry. Take is another way of saying carry in English but not a good direct translation.

This article seems a good read since it explains verbs that sound like they mean the same thing.

Llevar y Tomar are at the bottom http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/moreverbpairs.htm

Hope that helps!

May 13, 2015

DuoJisu

I answered "He takes in my food" and it wasn't accepted. I am confused. Why can I not say "He takes in my food"?

August 20, 2014

MrHazard

"Takes in" has a different sense than "takes." If someone "takes in your food," they might be taking it from outside to inside (in which case it's more likely "He takes my food in"), or they might be "taking it in" as part of a survey: "He looks over the kitchen and takes in [as in "notices] your food."

Neither of these senses is conveyed by the use of "tomar" here.

December 13, 2014

EugeneTiffany

" He drinks my food" didn't work. Should I report it?

January 22, 2015

SuperStinkyButt

you don't drink food!!!!!

August 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

You ever have a smoothie with yogurt and bananas! Good food!

August 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

My sentence was meant to mock all the rediculoius complaints about off beat sentences which failed to work.

August 8, 2015

tessbee

I'm practically falling off my chair laughing seeing the reaction and two down-votes to the comment above (drink my food - should I report it?)!

August 9, 2015

EugeneTiffany

You must have xray vision for being able to see beyond the superficially obvious.

August 9, 2015

EugeneTiffany

There were actually three down votes before one got negated.

August 9, 2015

tessbee

Was actually having a good laugh from the post but the reaction was what made the chair fail.

August 9, 2015

EugeneTiffany

¡Pobre silla!

August 10, 2015

EugeneTiffany

How about a carrot? You ever drink a carrot? I have, and carrot juice is great! Yummie! Though I was in no way thinking of such food when I posted. I was making a joke.

August 10, 2015

_8675309_

Duolingo doesnt know common sense ok?

February 22, 2016

kealimepie

I think the way this sentence was worded is to help establish that tomar can be used for the translation to take but not neccesarily steal. i think they are trying to say in the simplist form that it is related to food but also taking said food or drink in certain cases.

March 31, 2015

agamotto

Is taking someone's food a common thing in Latin America? Giggle

April 22, 2015

cheruchan262

How dare he.

May 31, 2015

arod2591

This guys a bully

August 2, 2015

HelenaSten1

Another sentence I will have good use of if I go to a mexican prison...

September 3, 2015

TheAwesomeClair

So I starve... mean brother!

September 14, 2015

jwmh

Why not "He consumes my food"?

September 28, 2015

_8675309_

Because then the sentence would say "Él come mi comida instead."

February 22, 2016

lovesymbol

Ok. I'm really lost here! Why isn't drink "bebe"?

November 6, 2015

Talca

Beber is to drink, but the verb "tomar" in Latin America is used for "to take" as well as "to eat" or 'to drink." ¿Tomas café? (Do you drink coffee?)

February 13, 2016

JanisLinn1

No one takes my food without losing a hand

June 1, 2016

madeon31

Él es un hombre muerte

June 1, 2016

david795616

Él COGE mi comida...

June 10, 2016

SueMacleod1

In Chile "tomar" is used very often in conjunction with food and drink to mean eat or drink. It never means take.

July 10, 2016

CalebRoth2

How rood

July 21, 2016

Elwira913617

My food. Not your food. Get your own food.

August 23, 2016

Sfdoc

Isn't lunch also one of the definitions?

March 15, 2013

rachvx

Yes, but more often "almuerzo" is used.

September 6, 2013

dwheatl

Where I live, a lot of Spanish speakers say, "lonche." I don't know if that is just a CA Spanish thing.

September 8, 2014

tecalai

I'm in Sonora, and lonche is used here on occasion. Almuerzo, not so much. I think the reason is that lunch is an American thing, not a Mexican thing. They have breakfast (desayuno), and that is generally followed with dinner (comida) and in the evening it is supper (cena). The comida is the big meal of the day, and it usually happens sometime early to mid afternoon.

September 8, 2014

dwheatl

Gracias. Here's a lingot.

September 8, 2014

tecalai

Thanks, dwheatl

September 8, 2014

noaheford1

I put 'he took my food', but got it wrong

March 21, 2013

Talca

"Took" is past tense, Noah. Toma is present tense, therefore, "takes."

March 28, 2013

Jyrthexak

Thanks

February 13, 2016

Jyrthexak

So do I

February 13, 2016

MarkHender5

Where does, "He took my food" ,come in at? I used that and it was wrong, why?

August 27, 2014

Kelly-Rose

'Took' is past tense of 'take,' it would be a different word in Spanish as in English.

October 1, 2014

cafe.con.leche

I got the question right, but that was because i guessed thru process of elimination; however, if I was speaking, I would probably use the word coger for "take." Is that incorrect?

February 19, 2015

ejdarnboy

How would someone drink your food

April 28, 2015

DarknessFeliz

How dare you! Lol

November 25, 2015

Bella211328

Is " he took my food " correct

January 30, 2016

dwheatl

No, it's, "He takes my food." It's in the present tense, not the past.

January 31, 2016

bluesharkgeek

What a jerk! Taking your food? Lets start a suport group.

March 2, 2016

Kelby12967

Prison is a ❤❤❤❤❤....

April 22, 2016

MehreenSuzaan

NO ONE TAKES MY FOOD

September 22, 2016

KylieBrook1

Wouldve smacked him

September 27, 2016

Marianna234029

Oh no he didn't!!!

October 3, 2016

SamanthaJa11190

I love Spanish. Yo gusto enspanol

October 20, 2016

Marianna234029

HihihubihdkdislasldjrbrkpwfrnrrjrkrkdorhrbrbrnrnnrbrbrnroriduYOUTOOKMYFOOD

November 4, 2016

MintCountry72

HEY!

November 30, 2016

SamGallick

gimme back my burritos!

December 5, 2016

FlappyCheeseCake

BRUH!!!

January 24, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.