"He ate there twice."

Translation:Li manĝis tie dufoje.

September 15, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


coenny

I reported but just want to make sure. Can you put dufoje in front?

Dufoje li manĝis tie.


andrewgtreantos

Why does "tie" not have accusative ending (tien)?


johmue

It's not a direction, is it.


Jaerivus

I think what the other person was trying to tell you was that the verb doesn't indicate any sort of motion (as with iri, veturi, veni, etc), therefore "tie" isn't some verbal destination, it's just a location where the manĝi happened.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.