1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Sid hos ham."

"Sid hos ham."

Translation:Sit with him.

September 15, 2015

9 Comments


scottymuse

Can it not be "Sit by him?"


prozyczko

I can but it's counted as an error for some reason.


JanV34

And it still is counted as one. Just stumbled upon this.


ilmolleggi

It's a bit farfetched but couldn't it also mean "sit at his place" (meaning his house)?


Olweg

I answered that and it wasn't accepted... I don't follow, I thought "hos" meant "at the person's place"... :(


RyagonIV

That's not always the case. Hos means something around 'by' or 'with', physically close, which also carries the meaning of being at somebody's living place if you're talking about visiting or living there.
So it can have that far-fetched meaning if someone talks about 'sitting at his place' while visiting ("Jeg sidder hos ham"), but you wouldn't use it with an imperative.


Olweg

Ok, thank you !


Anna224987

"Sit by him" is still counted as an error, 4/5 years later...yet "by" is given as one of the options for "hos".... DL please sort this out.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.