"I cannot change."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke endre meg.

September 15, 2015

9 Comments


stonesong

Why do you need to add "meg" at the end?


fveldig

'endre' cannot be used intransitively, it needs an object.


Dakota_Marz

makes sense, "I cannot change... (Change what?)" definately sounds like an incomplete sentence to me as an english speaker. But english speakers say it all the time so (myself) is implied i guess


natkoba

Yeah, that's true, when it's incomplete like that it's assumed in English. Since many other reflexive things in Norwegian are assumed I do sometimes miss this one as well honestly. But I know it's incorrect.

As an answer to Barbara, try to think about the sentence "I need to change the bulb". It is definitely necessary to say what YOU intend to change :)


BarbraNati

That was the same question i had. Since we have used "jeg" in the beginning is the "meg" at the end necessary? Is it not redundant or repetitive?


pselkirk

When we say "I cannot change" without an object, it's implicitly reflexive - "I cannot change myself." Norwegian just makes it explicit.


Jan_D_13

On the contrary, without "meg" the sentence would be incomplete.

Closest example in English I can think of is "I wash myself". Without the "myself" it would be an incomplete sentence, or at the very least you might be tempted to ask "'I wash'... what?"


NordOfTheSouth

...even if I could. Even if I wanted too.


Andris288648

Is it possible to use the passive form here? "Jeg kan ikke endres"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.