1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie kommen!"

"Sie kommen!"

Translation:They are coming!

September 15, 2015

64 Comments


abhinavjha

Sie != She? I'm confused.


Nipple313

What helps me remember the difference is if it ends with a "t" it means "she". Since it's Kommen it's means they. Took me quite a bit to remember the difference.


Fianiachri

sie = she, they.. and Sie = you


MaryMcGough

nouns are always capitalized. the way the verb is conjugated gives away which pronoun it is.

Sie (they) kommen

Sie (she) kommt


mizinamo

Nouns are always capitalised, yes, but "sie" is a pronoun, not a noun.

The polite pronoun "Sie" (= you) is always capitalised, but the others are not (unless they come at the beginning of a sentence).


Mbunk1

Nouns are always capitalized but pronouns are not. Only you formal (Sie) is capital. So the lower case is a good indicator just not when it's the start of the sentence. If it is mid sentence then only Sie, meaning you formal, is capitalized. Sie (as in they) is lower case. And so is sie (she).


achipa19

"Sie" with a capital letter is used in the polite form, when we refer to a single person.

"sie" is equal to the third plural person of english language, "they", so you can distinguish between "sie-she" and "sie-they" by the verb suffixes.


[deactivated user]

    Yeha, it confuses me and i feel like eventually im try to speak German and then ima confuse someone else ;-;


urs758127

    And when it' s at the beggining of the sentence? Sie kommen?


mizinamo

    That's right -- at the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell sie and Sie apart, and so Sie kommen. can mean either "they come" or "you come".

    (But not "she come" -- that would need a different verb ending: sie kommt, "she comes".)


leventdivilioglu

    "kommEN" take the -EN postfix which is only used for third person plural (or used for second person plural formal) so if it was 'she', then it should be 'sie kommt' instead of 'sie kommen'


DimitrisKb

    You can understand it by the second word. If it's "she" you say sie kommt. If it is "They" your say sie kommen.


Piper335176

    Sie also means "they." you have to take a look at the ending of the verb. "Kommen" has an -en ending therefore it would be they while Kommt has the -t ending which would be for "er/sie/es"


farzaneh956244

    Hi Dear abhinav jha// Sie=They Ich=I//Du=you informal singular//er/sie/es=he/she/it//Wir=We//Ihr=you(plural informal)//sie(smalls)=They or you//Sie(bigs)=you formal (singular or plural)


leventdivilioglu

    "They come" should also be accepted as a valid answer, but not accepted, why ?


clogva1

    Why would you give me tje choice of 're and then say it's wrong and should be are. They're and They are mean tje same thing >:-(


DimitarEgu

    And how am i supposed to know if it's Sie as she, or they so i can use komme or kommen?


Nipple313

    I found a little trick for myself. Ends with 'e' it's for me. Ends in 't' it's for she.


ArbnorM

    It is not a trick, is a rule Ich ends with -e Du ends with -st Er/Sie/Es ends with -t Wir ends with -en Ihr ends with -t Sie/sie ends with -en


cgrunchj

    DimitarEgu, you would use kommt not komme.


zzzaaazzzxxx

    Can this be You come, like formal ''you''?


ErdnaGoogle

    Why "they are arriving" is not correct?


mizinamo

    Because "arrive" (ankommen) is not the same thing as "come" (kommen), and the German sentence does not say Sie kommen an!.


Marko246521

    I translated, "Sie kommen!", as, "you are coming". I do not understand why I am wrong. There is no way to differentiate between Sie = you and sie = they when "Sie" is the first word of the sentence. The verb is no guide because it is "kommen" with sie = they and Sie = you. I accept, "They are coming!", is a valid translation; however, so is, "You are coming!", which Duolingo are not accepting.


mizinamo

    "You are coming" is one of the accepted translations.

    If it was not accepted, I cannot tell what might have happened just from your comments. If this happens again, please make a screenshot, upload it somewhere and paste a link to it here.


Marko246521

    Thanks! Can you please tell me how to do that? I know how to take a screenshot, but do not know how to upload one on the Duolingo discussion boards. I have asked before (not you of course) and not had a response.


mizinamo

    You can't upload an image directly to Duolingo -- you'll have to upload it to somewhere else on the web (e.g. your own website if you have one, Facebook, an image sharing host such as imgur.com), so that it has a URL.

    If you use a social site such as Facebook or Instagram to host the image, make sure the image is publicly visible.


Jessica652736

    Pay attention to the last few letters. 'en' tells you that it'll be they rather than she. You'll notice most verbs are this way.

    Sie kommt - she is coming Sie kommen - they are coming Sie trinkt - she is drinking Sie trinken - they are drinking


mizinamo

    Sie (capitalised) can mean "you", yes. It's the polite pronoun in German.


    [deactivated user]

      "Sie kommen" means "They are coming". So how can i i say "They come"?


mizinamo

      "they come" would also be sie kommen.


Denis43405

      can i only tell if its she or they by the words that follow?


mizinamo

      That's right, in general.

      At least for individual sentences like here on Duolingo; in the real world, you'll usually have context which will help you disambiguate.


jsmn.rstm

      The verb come in English refers to both nationality and moving elsewhere.Does it work in German as well?"Sie kommen" means they'll arrive soon?


Hannah814130

      whould it be the same if it meant "she is coming"?


mizinamo

      No - the verb ending would be different. See the other comments on this page.


Alan.X

      That would be sie kommt


KnoxieDerWolf

      I typed in "the are coming" (typo on my part :() so I expected to get it wrong, but it said that the correct answer was "you are coming". If I'm not mistaken, when "sie" is used with "kommen" it should be "they are coming" not formal "you are coming". Correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Marko246521

      I'm afraid you're wrong. Confusingly German has 'sie' 9with a lowercase 's') for both 'she' and 'they' and 'Sie' (always with an uppercase 's') for formal, plural 'you'. If you use 'sie' to mean she it is singular and used with this verb as "sie kommt". When 'sie' means 'they' or 'you' (formal, plural) you have to use the plural form of the verb, i.e. "sie/Sie kommen". Duolingo can sometimes get confused when you give an incorrect answer. Very often I make the typo 'the' when I should've written 'they'. Mostly, Duolingo says I made a typo but sometimes offers me an alternative answer I don't always understand. We learn by mistakes so don't let it bother you.


Bledi8891

      they are from. why this is wrong??


mizinamo

      1) “They are from!” is not a complete sentence.

      2) There is no aus to correspond to your “from”.


Tuitsusan

      It said that I have a typo when I said "they're coming." Is it not the same as "they are coming"?


mizinamo

      "They're coming" should be accepted, as far as I can see.

      If it was not accepted for you, I don't know what might have happened. A screenshot would be helpful.


Chad465916

      can you use sie kommen as an alert? like for example your friends are doing some shady stuff and youre the lookout can you say sie kommen and it would be valid?


mizinamo

      can you use sie kommen as an alert? like for example your friends are doing some shady stuff and youre the lookout can you say sie kommen and it would be valid?

      Yes.


JosieP4

      it did not except She is coming


Scintilla72

      Because that would be "sie kommt", not "sie kommen"


646097335

      You have to pay attention to the verb ending. Certain perspectives and certain verb endings line up

      I=ich, add "e" You (singular)=du, add "st" He/she/it=er/sie/es, add "t"

      We=wir, add "en" You (plural)=ihr, add "t" They=sie, add "en"

      I wish this was a lesson in Duolingo-- it confused me at first too


AB7BLR

      Im confused...why couldn't a different word for she or they be found. Why Sie for both :-(


mizinamo

      The verb endings usually make it quite clear what is meant, so German never needed to import a pronoun from abroad the way English did. ("they, them" is borrowed from Norse because due to sound changes, the original word with its form would have ended up sounding too similar to "he, him, her". The objective case still survives in the spoken language, usually spelled 'em as in lock 'em up.)


Jelan524342

      Is the explanation mark mandatory?


iqueno1989

      for some reason when I listen at regular speed to any sentence in this unit that starts with sie it sounds like wir. I can only distinguish it as sie when I listen to it in the slow mode. Has anyone else experienced this?


rajatpathania

      how to differentiate between They come and They are coming


mizinamo

      how to differentiate between They come and They are coming

      Only by context.

      Without context, both can be plausible translations and then both will be accepted.


lavinia867

      Sie means "she" and "they"


Joshua186357

      It says "Sie kommen" is translated to "They are coming".
      Would it still be correct to say "Sie sind kommen" as a translation for "They are coming"?
      If not, why not?


mizinamo

      It says "Sie kommen" is translated to "They are coming".

      That is correct.

      Would it still be correct to say "Sie sind kommen" as a translation for "They are coming"?

      No.

      German does not use a helping verb in the present tense. Trying to mash one in simply makes no sense. It would be like trying to say "I was went" instead of "I went".


amarlingo

      Can it be "they come" also?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.