"Ця їжа коштує сто гривень."

Translation:This food costs one hundred hryvnyas.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

I know the word but I don't know the buying power of Ukrainian hryvnyas. Would I be getting ripped off for this food?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can get 500g pizza for that money in a mid range cafe. Or 1 and a half salads. Or burger and a glass of juice

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

That's around 4€

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks for the info. I was just reading about Taras Shevchenko yesterday and learned that his portrait is on the "сто гривня."

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

Here: https://www.google.com/search?q=1+usd+in+hryvnias Based on the chart, it seems as though it went down during the whole 2014 thing :(

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

The costs of UAH has changed a lot after the Crimean aggression and the whole war on the East of Ukraine thing. It used to be 8 hryvnias per a euro 2 years ago. Now it's 29 UAH per 1 euro and probably (fingers crossed for not) will get higher.

2 years ago

Martin990554

Oh come on, the answer is wrong, because I wrote Hrywnja and not Hrywnya. Hryvnya is also possible transcript...

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.