1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця їжа коштує сто гривень."

"Ця їжа коштує сто гривень."

Translation:This food costs one hundred hryvnyas.

September 15, 2015

9 Comments


Martin990554

Oh come on, the answer is wrong, because I wrote Hrywnja and not Hrywnya. Hryvnya is also possible transcript...


GeneM.

I know the word but I don't know the buying power of Ukrainian hryvnyas. Would I be getting ripped off for this food?


Vinnfred

You can get 500g pizza for that money in a mid range cafe. Or 1 and a half salads. Or burger and a glass of juice


GeneM.

Thanks for the info. I was just reading about Taras Shevchenko yesterday and learned that his portrait is on the "сто гривня."


Piece_o_Ham

Here: https://www.google.com/search?q=1+usd+in+hryvnias Based on the chart, it seems as though it went down during the whole 2014 thing :(


spicy_wolf

The costs of UAH has changed a lot after the Crimean aggression and the whole war on the East of Ukraine thing. It used to be 8 hryvnias per a euro 2 years ago. Now it's 29 UAH per 1 euro and probably (fingers crossed for not) will get higher.


OwlCademy

What the hell? In one option is hryvnia and the othwr is hryvnya?!!!


Ferdi291195

Can we gave conformity in which hryvnias or hryvnya to use at this now how many time I lost a life due to this or left out the ? mark

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.