Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mom and aunt Toma"

Translation:Мама і тітка Тома

3 years ago

17 Comments


SheilaTeja

Could I use both (та and і) here?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Так.

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Good reply, but also a bit funny for me, because tak means thank you in danish ☺

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

так means "so" in Russian

3 years ago

Adameeek

Tak means "so" in czech too :)

1 year ago

meenyo
meenyo

In Indonesian, "tak" is the shortest version "tidak" which means "not".

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

So tak is a very well-used word

2 years ago

BetsyWoolbright

Tak is a very well-talked word, if you will.

2 years ago

jaaadz

In spanish, "tak" is how we say talk

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

I speak Swedish. This is gonna be so confusing...but both are overused words anyway!!

2 years ago

Tailgunners
Tailgunners

In turkish tak means plug (pluging something :))

6 months ago

Ivanchiki

In Dutch 'tak' means 'branch' from a tree :D

2 years ago

Zonia435615

People! Please remember that Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages! There may be 'some' similarities, but Ukrainian is more specific & descriptive than Russian. (After all, Ukraine is much older than Russia by centuries, so Ukrainian has its own specific words.) Please do NOT confuse Russian with Ukrainian. ДЯКУЮ!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Both Ukrainian and Russian are written in Cyrillic, so it's no wonder people sometimes confuse them.

    The grammar is also pretty similar, because both Ukrainian and Russian are East Slavic languages.

    EditDelete1 year ago

eik55
    eik55

    Not sure why you need to be so aggressive. Russian and Ukrainian are both more specific and descriptive as they are old and rich languages.

    1 year ago

Petrin_Family

    Just because i spelled aunt Tatka instead of Titka it is wrong?

    2 years ago

RainbowVomit911
    RainbowVomit911

    I cannot be sure about why Duolingo engine considers whether it is a typo or a mistake. In any case, 'Татка' in Ukrainian can mean few things. In one case it is a genitive case of the word 'Татко', which itself is the diminutive of the word 'Тато' ('Dad'). In other case it is a woman of Tat people.

    2 years ago