1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and aunt Toma"

"Mom and aunt Toma"

Translation:Мама і тітка Тома

September 15, 2015

17 Comments


SheilaTeja

Could I use both (та and і) here?


CharlotteN7

Good reply, but also a bit funny for me, because tak means thank you in danish ☺


GeninMage

так means "so" in Russian


Adameeek

Tak means "so" in czech too :)


meenyo

In Indonesian, "tak" is the shortest version "tidak" which means "not".


CharlotteN7

So tak is a very well-used word


BetsyWoolbright

Tak is a very well-talked word, if you will.


jaaadz

In spanish, "tak" is how we say talk


israellai

I speak Swedish. This is gonna be so confusing...but both are overused words anyway!!


Tailgunners

In turkish tak means plug (pluging something :))


Zonia435615

People! Please remember that Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages! There may be 'some' similarities, but Ukrainian is more specific & descriptive than Russian. (After all, Ukraine is much older than Russia by centuries, so Ukrainian has its own specific words.) Please do NOT confuse Russian with Ukrainian. ДЯКУЮ!


[deactivated user]

    Both Ukrainian and Russian are written in Cyrillic, so it's no wonder people sometimes confuse them.

    The grammar is also pretty similar, because both Ukrainian and Russian are East Slavic languages.


eik55

    Not sure why you need to be so aggressive. Russian and Ukrainian are both more specific and descriptive as they are old and rich languages.


Shmidt_Marat

    Вицілком праві! Кацапська(російська) мова дуже відрізняється від української.


Ivanchiki

    In Dutch 'tak' means 'branch' from a tree :D


Karolina660330

    Someone is another thread said that we use "ta" when there is vowel>consonant but mama i titka has the same situation as mama ta tato - so what is exactly the rule here, or is there no rule?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.