1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and aunt Toma"

"Mom and aunt Toma"

Translation:Мама і тітка Тома

September 15, 2015

20 Comments


SheilaTeja

Could I use both (та and і) here?


CharlotteN7

Good reply, but also a bit funny for me, because tak means thank you in danish ☺


GeninMage

так means "so" in Russian


Adameeek

Tak means "so" in czech too :)


meenyo

In Indonesian, "tak" is the shortest version "tidak" which means "not".


CharlotteN7

So tak is a very well-used word


BetsyWoolbright

Tak is a very well-talked word, if you will.


jaaadz

In spanish, "tak" is how we say talk


israellai

I speak Swedish. This is gonna be so confusing...but both are overused words anyway!!


Tailgunners

In turkish tak means plug (pluging something :))


Zonia435615

People! Please remember that Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages! There may be 'some' similarities, but Ukrainian is more specific & descriptive than Russian. (After all, Ukraine is much older than Russia by centuries, so Ukrainian has its own specific words.) Please do NOT confuse Russian with Ukrainian. ДЯКУЮ!


[deactivated user]

    Both Ukrainian and Russian are written in Cyrillic, so it's no wonder people sometimes confuse them.

    The grammar is also pretty similar, because both Ukrainian and Russian are East Slavic languages.


eik55

    Not sure why you need to be so aggressive. Russian and Ukrainian are both more specific and descriptive as they are old and rich languages.


Ivanchiki

    In Dutch 'tak' means 'branch' from a tree :D


Petrin_Family

    Just because i spelled aunt Tatka instead of Titka it is wrong?


RainbowVomit911

    I cannot be sure about why Duolingo engine considers whether it is a typo or a mistake. In any case, 'Татка' in Ukrainian can mean few things. In one case it is a genitive case of the word 'Татко', which itself is the diminutive of the word 'Тато' ('Dad'). In other case it is a woman of Tat people.


sagitta145

    Just because I spelled "aunt" as "ount" it is wrong? :)

    (yes it is that's the whole point of spelling)


Regg92

    Why so many of these lessons have no sound clips to help teach the pronunciation of these words?


sagitta145

    I'm sorry that there's no audio. For the courses that don't have text-to-speech, Duolingo hires a third party and records a limited amount of sentences. After that, if new sentences are added, the contributors themselves can record audio. I have been doing that already, you can hear some of the new recordings in some section. The quality is not very good as I don't have a good microphone, but I guess it's better than nothing.

    There have also been some bugs and issues recently, so I stopped. I will continue as soon as possible.

    In the meantime, for audio you can use forvo.com or Google Translate, the Ukrainian one does have TTS (not a very good one, but still something).

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.