"Mom and aunt Toma"

Translation:Мама і тітка Тома

September 15, 2015

17 Comments


SheilaTeja

Could I use both (та and і) here?

September 15, 2015

SergioRuido

Так.

September 15, 2015

CharlotteN7

Good reply, but also a bit funny for me, because tak means thank you in danish ☺

September 23, 2015

GeninMage

так means "so" in Russian

September 29, 2015

Adameeek

Tak means "so" in czech too :)

May 15, 2017

meenyo

In Indonesian, "tak" is the shortest version "tidak" which means "not".

October 11, 2015

CharlotteN7

So tak is a very well-used word

October 23, 2015

BetsyWoolbright

Tak is a very well-talked word, if you will.

December 20, 2015

jaaadz

In spanish, "tak" is how we say talk

October 18, 2015

israellai

I speak Swedish. This is gonna be so confusing...but both are overused words anyway!!

October 28, 2015

Tailgunners

In turkish tak means plug (pluging something :))

April 16, 2018

Zonia435615

People! Please remember that Ukrainian and Russian are two very different languages! There may be 'some' similarities, but Ukrainian is more specific & descriptive than Russian. (After all, Ukraine is much older than Russia by centuries, so Ukrainian has its own specific words.) Please do NOT confuse Russian with Ukrainian. ДЯКУЮ!

November 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Both Ukrainian and Russian are written in Cyrillic, so it's no wonder people sometimes confuse them.

    The grammar is also pretty similar, because both Ukrainian and Russian are East Slavic languages.

    November 18, 2016

eik55

    Not sure why you need to be so aggressive. Russian and Ukrainian are both more specific and descriptive as they are old and rich languages.

    September 20, 2017

Ivanchiki

    In Dutch 'tak' means 'branch' from a tree :D

    January 26, 2016

Petrin_Family

    Just because i spelled aunt Tatka instead of Titka it is wrong?

    March 16, 2016

RainbowVomit911

    I cannot be sure about why Duolingo engine considers whether it is a typo or a mistake. In any case, 'Татка' in Ukrainian can mean few things. In one case it is a genitive case of the word 'Татко', which itself is the diminutive of the word 'Тато' ('Dad'). In other case it is a woman of Tat people.

    March 16, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.