"You ate at the restaurant."

Translation:Du aßt im Restaurant.

January 3, 2013

11 Comments


andalee

For the record: nobody would use that in every day language. A better translation is "Du hast im Restaurant gegessen."

January 3, 2013

Sk8rMom

Some of these words sound so strange. I never heard them spoken in everyday conversation.

January 8, 2013

StaniR

That's because nobody says "aßt" when speaking German.

February 5, 2014

backtoschool

Thats right, and you will probably never hear them.

August 10, 2013

Bekir978479

Why not'' beim Restaurant''?

March 12, 2016

sudilay

"Du aßt" or "Du aßest"? The dictionary indicates both are correct. But duo didn't accept the second one. Any idea?

March 21, 2016

gingerreag

Its telling me i got it wrong and its right

January 15, 2018

Dave_Ryan

Could somebody please tell me why ...am restaurant is incorrect My understanding was; an dem (am) means 'to the' or 'at the' in dem (im) means 'in the' or 'in that' Or is this just another case of'that's the way it is'

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.