1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You ate at the restaurant."

"You ate at the restaurant."

Translation:Du aßt im Restaurant.

January 3, 2013

36 Comments


andalee

For the record: nobody would use that in every day language. A better translation is "Du hast im Restaurant gegessen."


Tzindo

Yeah agreed the only place the imperfect case tends to crop up is in writing e.g the newspaper or a book


Gaviota_es

It seems so strange that people would use different language when writing. Why is that? Do people ever use the preterite in everyday speech?


Sk8rMom

Some of these words sound so strange. I never heard them spoken in everyday conversation.


StaniR

That's because nobody says "aßt" when speaking German.


[deactivated user]

    Thats right, and you will probably never hear them.


Jrgen792736

    So habe ich es auch geschrieben, aber vor knapp 60 Jahren sollten wir in der Schule auch aßt schreiben, was theoretisch auch richtig ist.


Bekir978479

    Why not'' beim Restaurant''?


Demian220652

    Because it actually says "You ate IN THE restaurant". The English translation, as usual, is terrible.


sudilay

    "Du aßt" or "Du aßest"? The dictionary indicates both are correct. But duo didn't accept the second one. Any idea?


RosettaY

    I have the same problem - "Du aßest" stands at the first place for the second person singular preterite in the Duden chart before "du aßt", which is the shortened form. I have reported it.


Liese886993

    "Du aßest" should be correct; today it is Old-German. I am German.


RosettaY

    That is your own special meaning, the Duden knows "aßt and aßest" without any marking with "old" German. You can have a look at my link:

    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/essen

    I'm a German, too. ;)


doublelingot

    They forgot to add aßest. But it doesn't matter. No one says aß(es)t.


MaheshMarg

    Well, I myself am not learning German only for the purpose of speaking.


Tzindo

    Agreed it is however definitely important to learn the difference between what us commonly used in speaking, and what is commonly used in writing


sushil_k

    du hast im Restaurant gegessen


14916Emily

    What is the plural 'you' version?


KenHagan1

    Ihr aßt im Restaurant.


Anthony405972

    What is wrong with "du aßest im Restaurant" ?


RosettaY

    Nothing is wrong with that. - It is the correct preterite of "essen" and stands in the Duden for the second person singular = "du aßest/du aßt".


Dave_Ryan

    Could somebody please tell me why ...am restaurant is incorrect My understanding was; an dem (am) means 'to the' or 'at the' in dem (im) means 'in the' or 'in that' Or is this just another case of'that's the way it is'


Steffen870754

    Das sagt wirklich niemand von uns. It's crasy.


RosettaY

    Vieleicht schreibst oder erzählst du aber doch irgendwann mal etwas?! (;


volker855196

    Den Satz habe ich noch nie gehört. Daran erkennt man in Zukunft einen, der bei Duo gelernt hat. ;-)


RosettaY

    Oder jemanden, der endlich das deutsche Präteritum kennengelernt hat! (;


trude297

    Ein deutsches Präteritum das nur im Duden steht und NIEMAND in Deutschland oder Österreich spricht ;)


RosettaY

    Ich finde es immer wieder faszinierend, dass es tatsächlich Leute gibt, die alle Menschen in Deutschland und Österreich kennen und das dann noch so herzhaft mit "NIEMAND" betonen! ;-)

    Hier haben wir das Problem, dass die Präteritumform 2. Person Singular selten verwendet wird, wesentlich seltener als die 3. Person Singular und Plural. Wenn ich nach diesen Konjugationsformen bei Google auf die Suche gehe, erhalte ich:

    • 228 Mio Treffer für "er aß"

    • 10,8 Mio Treffer für "sie aßen",

    also scheint es tatsächlich Menschen zu geben, die das Präteritum noch verwenden. Ich gehöre übrigens auch dazu.


trude297

    Tatsächlich habe ich "du aßt" noch nie gehört oder selber gesprochen und selbstverständlich benutze ich wie viele andere die 3. Person Singular und Plural.


trung.n.thu

    So, with second person singular Du, you can conjugate the verb Essen in tw


trung.n.thu

    In two ways: du aßest and/or du aßt?


mizinamo

    In two ways: du aßest and/or du aßt?

    That is correct.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.