1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You ate at the restaurant."

"You ate at the restaurant."

Translation:Du aßt im Restaurant.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


andalee

For the record: nobody would use that in every day language. A better translation is "Du hast im Restaurant gegessen."


Tzindo

Yeah agreed the only place the imperfect case tends to crop up is in writing e.g the newspaper or a book


Bekir978479

Why not'' beim Restaurant''?


sudilay

"Du aßt" or "Du aßest"? The dictionary indicates both are correct. But duo didn't accept the second one. Any idea?


RosettaY

I have the same problem - "Du aßest" stands at the first place for the second person singular preterite in the Duden chart before "du aßt", which is the shortened form. I have reported it.


DoubleLingot

They forgot to add aßest. But it doesn't matter. No one says aß(es)t.


MaheshMarg

Well, I myself am not learning German only for the purpose of speaking.


Tzindo

Agreed it is however definitely important to learn the difference between what us commonly used in speaking, and what is commonly used in writing


Dave_Ryan

Could somebody please tell me why ...am restaurant is incorrect My understanding was; an dem (am) means 'to the' or 'at the' in dem (im) means 'in the' or 'in that' Or is this just another case of'that's the way it is'


Asaclubs

I think in German you just say 'im Restaurant'. Just like how in English saying 'I ate in the restaurant' sounds wrong compared to 'I ate at the restaurant'.


Emily57578

What is the plural 'you' version?


KenHagan1

Ihr aßt im Restaurant.


Anthony405972

What is wrong with "du aßest im Restaurant" ?


RosettaY

Nothing is wrong with that. - It is the correct preterite of "essen" and stands in the Duden for the second person singular = "du aßest/du aßt".


Steffen870754

Das sagt wirklich niemand von uns. It's crasy.


RosettaY

Vieleicht schreibst oder erzählst du aber doch irgendwann mal etwas?! (;

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.