1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle vil herske over verden."

"Alle vil herske over verden."

Translation:Everybody wants to rule the world.

September 15, 2015

16 Comments


EricGjovaag

And the earworm hits keep on coming!


Moongrovenly

Jeg vil gjerne sette meg tilbake i den store stolen min nå og høre på dette.


m.g.doyle

Two 80s hits in a single module. Nice work!


Deliciae

Thank you! We're working 9 to 5 to bring you the most reference saturated tree on Duo. :)


FLchick

I see what you did there!


KarlHenrik12

Tårer for frykter?


Moongrovenly

Velkommen til dit liv ... det er ingen vende tilbake ...


ErikCirez

Mr robot anyone?


pekarekr

St. Augustine says the primary human vice is the desire to dominate others.

The historian Peter Brown has an in depth discussion of the libido dominandi, the lust to dominate, in Augustine's City of God.

Peter Brown, “Saint Augustine” 10.

City of God xiv.28


pekarekr

See also:

Ernest Fortin, “St. Augustine,” in History of Political Philosophy, 3rd ed., eds. Leo Strauss and Joseph Cropsey (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987), 189.


Nic698651

Can I be the first to say "I don't!"?


monicadomenechrr

What's the difference between "å styre" and "å herske"?


AndyLowings

Good question.... |I have to know these words. Thank . steer/lead.. and rule I think maybe


TheSnowKing

Probably the same difference that "to lead" and "to rule" have in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.