"Alle vil herske over verden."

Translation:Everybody wants to rule the world.

September 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricGjovaag

And the earworm hits keep on coming!


Moongrovenly

Jeg vil gjerne sette meg tilbake i den store stolen min nå og høre på dette.


m.g.doyle

Two 80s hits in a single module. Nice work!


Deliciae

Thank you! We're working 9 to 5 to bring you the most reference saturated tree on Duo. :)


FLchick

I see what you did there!


gliecco

Y'all are doing a pretty good job lol love it


KarlHenrik12

Tårer for frykter?


Moongrovenly

Velkommen til dit liv ... det er ingen vende tilbake ...


Nic698651

Can I be the first to say "I don't!"?


JEGamIkkeB

No, but I guess you beat me to it...


ErikCirez

Mr robot anyone?


monicadomenechrr

What's the difference between "å styre" and "å herske"?


TheSnowKing

Probably the same difference that "to lead" and "to rule" have in English.


AndyLowings

Good question.... |I have to know these words. Thank . steer/lead.. and rule I think maybe


pekarekr

St. Augustine says the primary human vice is the desire to dominate others.

The historian Peter Brown has an in depth discussion of the libido dominandi, the lust to dominate, in Augustine's City of God.

Peter Brown, “Saint Augustine” 10.

City of God xiv.28


pekarekr

See also:

Ernest Fortin, “St. Augustine,” in History of Political Philosophy, 3rd ed., eds. Leo Strauss and Joseph Cropsey (Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987), 189.


Guinness1980

Jeg gjør ikke. Kan du forestille deg alle administratorene?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.