1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil vide, om min far sta…

"Jeg vil vide, om min far stadig lever."

Translation:I want to know if my father is still alive.

September 15, 2015

10 Comments


Meriko1980

still can't figure out when "om" is "if" and when - "that" :(


RyagonIV

Om is 'if' or 'whether', and at is 'that', usually. :)


dtgerhardt

Why is this sentence in the "future" section? Isn't it present tense?


miacomet

I assume it's to teach other uses of "vil" which are distinct from the future that it can sometimes express.


[deactivated user]

    Could one use "hvis" instead of "om" in this case? If not, why not?


RyagonIV

    One cannot. Hvis is used if you talk about conditions (like in this sentence). And om is used whenever you're not sure if something is true or not, in doubts (like in this sentence).

    Or maybe easier for English-speakers: whenever you can say "whether" instead of "if", you have to use om in Danish.


RobLeGrand

    So, "hvis" in Danish is like "wenn" in German, and "om" in Danish is like "ob" in German. Whenever I can, I try to say "whether" instead of "if" in English to be more aware of the difference in meaning.


    [deactivated user]

      A quick, yet elaborate explanation - thank you!


MariaAnezka

      if my father still lives om min far standig lever

      Why is the english translation wrong?


ReelMufackinG

      "I will know if my father is still alive" is also accepted, but, there's a big difference in translation. So why is this accepted?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.