"Benim halam modern bir kadındır."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

September 15, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jspirita

Why was auntie not accepted? Its the same as aunt isnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because that is a non-standard word, we do not accept it. I could maybe see a situation where we could accept it for "Teyze" (used when referring to any older women), but in general, we stick to Standard American English while accepting British English alternatives :)


jspirita

Really? I didnt realise Auntie wasn't a standard word. We do use it in British English, perhaps as an informal word for aunt. Is that what you mean when you say its not standard?


categulario

Why does kadın have to ve sufixed with dir for this answer to be correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.