1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim halam modern bir kadın…

"Benim halam modern bir kadındır."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

September 15, 2015

6 Comments


jspirita

Why was auntie not accepted? Its the same as aunt isnt it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because that is a non-standard word, we do not accept it. I could maybe see a situation where we could accept it for "Teyze" (used when referring to any older women), but in general, we stick to Standard American English while accepting British English alternatives :)


jspirita

Really? I didnt realise Auntie wasn't a standard word. We do use it in British English, perhaps as an informal word for aunt. Is that what you mean when you say its not standard?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) It is quite informal


AGreatUserName

In Australia, "auntie" is basically the normal word. "Aunt" feels foreign to me.


Yomalyn

...If it's good enough for Judy Garland, it's good enough for me ;-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.