Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim halam modern bir kadındır."

Translation:My aunt is a modern woman.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jspirita
jspirita

Why was auntie not accepted? Its the same as aunt isnt it?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because that is a non-standard word, we do not accept it. I could maybe see a situation where we could accept it for "Teyze" (used when referring to any older women), but in general, we stick to Standard American English while accepting British English alternatives :)

3 years ago

jspirita
jspirita

Really? I didnt realise Auntie wasn't a standard word. We do use it in British English, perhaps as an informal word for aunt. Is that what you mean when you say its not standard?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) It is quite informal

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

In Australia, "auntie" is basically the normal word. "Aunt" feels foreign to me.

2 years ago